binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2004 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2004

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

82     VAN LINSCHOTEN, J. H. Delineatio omnium...[South America] Amsterdam, ca. 1596. Good impression. Paper slightly age-toned, margins cut short as issued, lower left part cut into the scale (4 mm). 390 x 550 mm.

2000 - 2500 €
Adjugé pour 1750 €

¤ A highly decorative and distinctive map showing south America, superbly engraved by Arnold van Langeren. On the middle of the map, animals and scenes of cannibalism are depicted. Two very fine cartouches on both opposite corners. Map oriented with west at the top. The map extends from Florida to Tierra del Fuego with north oriented to the right of the page. Extremely detailed, particularly around the coasts, this map is one of the most lush examples of Dutch decorative engraving. It boasts vignettes of Brazilian cannibals, Patagonian giants, long eared dogs, and a fabulous lion-like creature, reported by Brazilian natives to be able to live without eating or drinking. There are two elaborate title cartouches and the surrounding seas are filled with monsters and galleons.
- Skelton, Explorer’s Maps.

83     SANSON, N. / JAILLOT, H. Amérique Méridionale divisée en ses Principales Parties… Paris, 1719. Limites en col. d'époque. Bel exemplaire. Cartouche et échelle col. - A good and dark impression. 480 x 645 mm.

Adjugé pour 400 €

¤ Gravé par Cordier. - A very impressive large scale map. The large decorative title cartouche is balanced by an equally large cartouche around the scale bars, surrounded by Indian figures and wildlife.
- Skelton, Explorer’s Maps.

84     LOTTER, T. C. America Meridionalis. Augsbourg, 1772. Beau col. ancien. With an uncoloured title cartouche. Good condition. 460 x 580 mm.

Adjugé pour 280 €

¤ A handsome detailed map with a large title piece at bottom left is surrounded by natives, a bird and a elephant.
- Skelton, Explorer’s Maps.

85     BRUE, A. H. Carte Physique et Politique de l'Amérique Méridionale. Paris, 1826. Limites en col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. 860 x 575 mm.

Adjugé pour 80 €

¤ Les limites coloriées indiquent les différentes possessions : Espagnols, Portugais, Français, Hollandais, Anglais et Pays non conquis.
- Skelton, Explorer’s Maps.

88     AQUARELLE ANONYME. Rio de Janeiro. Rio de Janeiro ?, ca. 1830. Col. ancien. Papier légèrement bruni, infimes rousseurs. Bon état. - Paper slightly age-toned, some brown spotting. 425 x 490 mm.

Adjugé pour 2600 €

¤ Charmante aquarelle représentant la baie de Rio de Janeiro et son fameux Pain de Sucre. Au premier plan on distingue des promeneurs et des indigènes au travail, tandis qu'à l'arrière plan, de nombreuses embarcations (barques de pêcheurs, voiliers, navires...) flottent dans la baie. Joint : 1 photo. (voir reproduction en page 3 de couverture)