binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2004 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2004

LYONNAIS

LYONNAIS

339     TASSIN, N. Carte du Lionnois forest... Paris, 1634. Beau col. ancien. Infimes mouillures. Belle impression, bien contrastée. 365 x 510 mm.

Adjugé pour 200 €

¤ Rare en coloris d'époque. Première édition. Very detailed map centered on Lyon and its northern surrounding area. Beautiful wind rose, showing west to the top. Nicolas Tassin, who was active from 1633 till 1655, was appointed "royal cartographer" at Dijon before setting up as an engraver in Paris where he issued various collections of small maps and plans of France, Switzerland, Germany and Spain. Maps by Tassin in original colours are rare. With a plate number 6, in upper right corner.
- Pastoureau, Tassin II A.

340     M. C. de NEUVEGLISE. Souveraineté de Dombe. 1695. Bel exemplaire sur papier fort. 572 x 638 mm.

Adjugé pour 1400 €

¤ Rare. M. C. de Neuvéglise pretre professeur en mathematiques au college de S. A. S. à Toissei. Dédicace : "A son Altesse Serenissime Monseigneur Louis Auguste de Bourbon prince Souverain de Dombes, duc du Maine et D'aumale…". Orné de 2 cartouches, 1 échelle et 4 vues de villes (partie inf.) : Trévoux, Toissei, St. Trivier et Chalamont.
- Pastoureau, Tassin II A.

Villes Lyonnais

341     MARTINI. IIème Vue de L'Isle Barbe. Paris, ca. 1780. Bel exemplaire. 535 x 735 mm.

Adjugé pour 400 €

¤ Gravé à l'eau-forte par Martini terminé par J. P. Le Bas. Eau-forte et burin d'après Olivier.
- Pastoureau, Tassin II A.