OCÉAN ATLANTIQUE - ANTILLES

OCÉAN ATLANTIQUE

75     LINSCHOTEN, J.H. van. A cidade de Angra na ilha de Iesuxpo da Tercera... Amsterdam, 1598. Printed from two sheets. Left and right hand margin cut off as issued. Fine condition. 481 x 839 mm.

Adjugé pour 800 €

¤ Spectacular perspective view of the harbour and town of Angra on the island of Terceira in the Azores. It was at the time an important port and administrative centre of the island group. It is today the site of a U.S. Air force base.

AMÉRIQUE CENTRALE GÉNÉRALE/ANTILLES

77     VERDUN DE LA CRENNE, BORDA & PINGRE. Carte Reduite des Isles Antilles... / Carte... de St. Domingue. Paris, 1775. Rousseurs, léger manque dans la marge inf. gauche et sur 2 cm à l'int. de la carte. 865 x 565 mm.

Adjugé pour 180 €

¤ Divisé et gravé au burin par Petit. - French map made expressly for use of the French Navy during the American Revolution. Very detailed map, upper part showing the Leeward Islands, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia and St.Vincent. Lower part of the map showing northern coast of the Dominican Republic, eastern tip of Cuba, Acklin Islands, Mayaguana and the Turks and Caicos Islands.