GRANDE-BRETAGNE

GRANDE-BRETAGNE

175     BLAEU, G. Magnae Britanniae et Hiberniae Tabula. Amsterdam, 1635. Beau col. en partie original. Belle impression, bien contrastée. 385 x 493 mm.

Adjugé pour 1100 €

¤ A finely engraved map from the most important Dutch map publishers of the 17th century. The plate was acquired by the Blaeu's from Jodocus Hondius Jr. in 1629, and was re-issued as the standard map of the British Isles in their atlases.

176     SANSON, N. / JAILLOT, H. Les Isles Britanniques qui contiennent les royaumes d'Angleterre, Escosse, et Irlande… Paris, 1709. Limites en col. d'époque. Bel exemplaire. Cartouche et carte col. 456 x 647 mm.

Adjugé pour 400 €

¤ Gravé par Cordier. - Inset map with Orcades, Shetland and Fero islands.

179     OVERTON, J. & H. The countye of MONMOUTH with the situation of the shire towê Described Ann. 1610. Londres, 1710-1743. Mouillures marginales. Bel exemplaire bien contrasté. - Verso blank. Wide margins, with manuscript title on verso. 380 x 505 mm.

Adjugé pour 320 €

¤ Rare. From the Johan and Henry Overton's edition of John Speeds "Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain". Apart from 4 editions of the Atlas, published between the years c. 1710 and 1743 (all extremely rare), Henry Overton also issued Speed's maps in other composite atlases. (cf Bannister). With an inset plan of Monmouth.

180     SPEED, J./ OVERTON, J. & H. A new mapp of the county of Cornwall… Londres, 1710-1743. Bel exemplaire bien contrasté. - Verso blanc. Wide margins, with manuscript title on verso. 371 x 490 mm.

Adjugé pour 900 €

¤ Rare. From the Johan and Henry Overton's edition of John Speeds "Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain". Apart from 4 editions of the Atlas, published between the years c. 1710 and 1743 (all extremely rare), Henry Overton also issued Speed's maps in other composite atlases. (cf Bannister). With a very decorative title cartouche and 9 coats of arms.

181     SPEED, J./ OVERTON, J. & H. Cambridgshire… Londres, 1710-1743. Mouillures marginales, fente en haut du pli central. Bel exemplaire bien contrasté. - Verso blank. Wide margins, with manuscript title on verso. 380 x 515 mm.

1500 - 1800 €
Adjugé pour 1100 €

¤ Rare. From the Johan and Henry Overton's edition of John Speeds "Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain". Apart from 4 editions of the Atlas, published between the years c. 1710 and 1743 (all extremely rare), Henry Overton also issued Speed's maps in other composite atlases. (cf Bannister). Double-page engraved map, inset plan of Cambridge, scale bar within a pair of compasses, elaborate side borders with the arms of the colleges, lower border with seven family coats of arms.

182     SPEED, J./ OVERTON, J. & H. Provincia Oxoniensis/ Oxford-Shire. Londres, 1710-1743. Bel exemplaire bien contrasté. - Verso blank. Wide margins, with manuscript title on verso. 368 x 462 mm.

Adjugé pour 900 €

¤ Rare. From the Johan and Henry Overton's edition of John Speeds "Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain". Apart from 4 editions of the Atlas, published between the years c. 1710 and 1743 (all extremely rare), Henry Overton also issued Speed's maps in other composite atlases.
- Cf. Bannister.

Îles Anglo-Normandes

183     LOTTER, T. C. La plus grande partie de la Manche, qui contient les Côtes d'Angleterre... Augsbourg, 1770. Beau col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. - In mint condition. 500 x 580 mm.

Adjugé pour 220 €

¤ Beau cartouche décoratif. T.C. Lotter married M. Seutter's daughter in 1740 and succeeded him in 1756. Lotter used the copperplate of Seutter; he only changed the name.
- Cf. Bannister.

Irlande

184     BLAEU, G. Hibernia regnum vulgo Ireland. Amsterdam, 1635. Beau col. en partie original. Fente en bas du pli central habilement restaurée. Belle impression, bien contrastée. 380 x 491 mm.

Adjugé pour 850 €

¤ Standard map of Ireland embellished with decorative coat of arms, cartouche with title and a scale cartouche showing two putti.

185     NOLIN, J-B. Le Royaume d'Irlande.. Paris, 1690. Limites en col. ancien. - Light overall water staining, underlaid with paper, right hand margin frayed. 600 x 463 mm.

Adjugé pour 320 €

Uncommon map of Ireland. A visually stunning map with a large title cartouche. This large one-sheet map was produced by the Venetian cosmographer Vincenzo Coronelli when he was working in Paris in the 1680's. Tillemon, who corrected and amended the map was, Coronelli's collaborator in Paris and J.B.Nolin was their publisher. Nolin must have published this map separately on several occasions as it is not regularly found in atlas form.

186     LOTTER, T. C. Regnum Hiberniae. Augsbourg, 1770. Beau col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. - In mint condition. 580 x 495 mm.

Adjugé pour 300 €

¤ 2 decorative cartouches. T.C. Lotter married M. Seutter's daughter in 1740 and succeeded him in 1756. Lotter used the copperplate of Seutter; he only changed the name.

Ecosse

189     CARRINGTON, F. A. A map of Scotland Divided in Counties shewing The Principal Roads Railways, Rivers, Canals, Lochs, Mountains, Islands. Londres, 1855. Col. ancien. Carte entoilée et pliée. Ornée d'une vue de Melrose Abbey. Qques taches et salissures; qques manques en bordure de carte. 1880 x 1280 mm.

Adjugé pour 300 €

Engraved by I. Dower. Carte monumentale et spectaculaire de l'Ecosse. Cachet du "Dépôt de la Guerre" avec la mention "Rebut" (Autorisation de libre circulation).

Londres

190     DANET, P. Plan de la ville de Londres et de Westminster… Paris, 1727. Bel exemplaire bien contrasté. Légèrement empoussiéré. 470 x 630 mm.

Adjugé pour 920 €

¤ By G. Danet, son-in-law and part successor of N. de Fer. Insets in upper left right corner with descriptions in French of London and its principal buildings. View of "Monument" inset bottom left, view of "Bow Church" inset bottom right. Compass rose bottom right. With key in bottom of the map, names in French except for "Dog Row".
- Darlington & Howego, 73