GRANDE-BRETAGNE

GRANDE-BRETAGNE

62     SANSON, N. / JAILLOT, H. Les Isles Britanniques qui contiennent les royaumes d'Angleterre, Escosse, et Irlande… ( Paris, 1709) Limites en col. d'époque. Bel exemplaire. Cartouches et carte col. 460 x 650 mm.

Adjugé pour 300 €

¤ Gravé par Cordier. - Inset map with Orcades, Shetland and Fero islands.

Comtés

63     SPEED, J./ OVERTON, J. & H. Ham Shire. ( Londres, 1710-1743) Paper slightly age-toned, wide margins, with manuscript title on verso. 375 x 480 mm.

Adjugé pour 350 €

¤ Rare. From the Johan and Henry Overton's edition of John Speeds "Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain". Apart from 4 editions of the Atlas, published between the years c. 1710 and 1743 (all extremely rare), Henry Overton also issued Speed's maps in other composite atlases. (cf Bannister). With 4 coats of arms, one in French : "Dieu est mon Droit" et " Honi soit qui mal y pence".

Irlande

64     DONCKER, H. De west custen van Yrlandt van Corckbeg tot Slynhoost. ( Amsterdam, 1664) Pâles mouillures. 425 x 525 mm.

450 - 500 €
Adjugé pour 450 €

¤ Pl. 45 du "Nieuw Groot Stuermans Zee-Spiegel…". Les cartes marines de Doncker sont remises à jour régulièrement et sont donc, les plus exactes de la seconde moitié du 17e siècle.