AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

73     SANSON, N./ MARIETTE, P. Amérique Méridionale. ( Paris, 1669) Limites en col. ancien. Tache brune dans la mer, fente en bas du pli central. - Brown spot in the sea, small split at lower part center fold. 402 x 564 mm.

360 - 450 €
Adjugé pour 300 €

¤ Carte d'Amérique du sud. - Fine map of South America. Pierre Mariette, who's name is in the title, is the son of Nicolas Sanson's business partner of the same name who capitalized the business until he died in 1657.

74     BELLIN, J.N. Amérique méridionale pour l'Histoire Générale des Voyages. ( Paris 1750) Petites taches brunes, rousseurs. - A few brown spots. 440 x 325 mm.

Adjugé pour 80 €

Bellin's distinctive map of the continent, from Prevost d'Exiles' influential travel book, Histoire Générale des Voyages.

75     HOMANN, Héritiers. Typus Geographicus Chili Paraguay Freti Magellanici &c. ( Nuremberg, 1750) Col. ancien. Petite déchirure restaurée à droite de la marge inf. - Repair of marginal tear in lower right border. 480 x 560 mm.

360 - 450 €
Adjugé pour 550 €

¤ Carte d'Amérique du Sud, du Paraguay jusqu'à la Terre de Feu. - An attractive map with much information and engraved notes. With inset map of the Strait of Magellan.

Brésil

77     DURAND-BRAGER, H. L'Hercule au mouillage (rade de Rio-Janeiro). ( Paris, Imp. Lith. Formentin, ca. 1860) Col. ancien. Forte mouillure dans l'angle inf. gauche n'affectant pas la litho., petite déchirure (sur 2 cm) dans la mer, restaurée. - Upper part left hand corner water staining not affecting engraved area, repair of tear (2 cm) in the sea. 310 x 480 mm.

Adjugé pour 1000 €

¤ Lithographié par Delaplante & H. Durand-Brager. Durand-Brager, élève d'Eugène Isabey est un peintre de marine de renommée.
- Durand-Brager, a talented artist started traveling at a young age, visiting the coasts of Africa, Asia and South America. His oeuvre contains scenes of these lands and seas.

Venezuela

78     HONDIUS, H. Venezuela, cum parte Australi NovaeAndalusiae. ( Amsterdam, 1639-1644) Beau col. ancien. Carte légèrement brunie, taches brunes marginales - Paper slightly age-toned as usual., with marginal spots. Original col. 374 x 490 mm.

450 - 500 €
Adjugé pour 350 €

¤ Texte en français. 2 roses des vents et 2 cartouches.
- A finely engraved, decorative map. The islands Trinidad, Margarita, Aruba and Curaçao are shown as well. With decorative title cartouche. From "le Nouveau Théâtre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas".