ASIE

Continent asiatique

80     BONNE, R. Carte de L'Asie divisée en ses principaux Etats Projettée et assujettie au Ciel par M. Bonne Hydrographe du Roi. ( Paris, Lattré, 1787) Limites en col. ancien. 2 feuilles non jointes. Mouillures à droite et à gauche à l'int. de la carte, coupée à l'ext. du filet d'encadrement, petite déchirure sur 1 cm en à gauche de la partie gauche. - 2 sheets. Waterstains at left and right part, margins cut close, small tear (1 cm) left hand part. Orig. outline col. A good copy. 715 x 1005 mm.

Adjugé pour 1000 €

¤ Rare. Très grande carte d'Asie ornée d'un somptueux cartouche de titre et d'une échelle. R. Bonne : "Célèbre par la projection qui porte son nom et qui remplacera pour la carte de France la projection de Cassini. D'abord ingénieur géographe et maître de mathématique. En 1775 ingénieur hydrographe de la Marine. Collabora au Neptune américo-septentrional."
- Rare, large-scale map of Asia in 2 sheets, with a beautiful scale- and title cartouche, depicting a native female figure leaning on cushions, surrounded by typical elements of the flora and fauna of the continent as well as arms and objects. - Non répertoriée

81     DE FER, N. / DUVAL, P. L'Asie.. / L'Asie. ( Paris, 1664 -1800) Les 2 cartes sont un peu jaunies, avec quelques mouillures, petit manque en haut de la carte de de Fer, celle de Duval est coupée au filet d'encadrement. - [Lot of 2 maps]. The maps are age toned and have light water staining. Map by de Fer has small part missing in upper part of center fold. Map by DuVal is cut till neat line. 463 x 599 mm.

350 - 450 €
Adjugé pour 300 €

¤ The two maps curiously showing the northern island of Japan, Hokkaido (IESSO) in two different versions.
Though the coast of Manchuria extends much too far eastward, "Jeso" is correctly depicted as an island. With very decorative cartouches in upper left- and right-hand corners engraved by N.Guerard. The map engraved by Herman van Loon and dedicated to the Childern of France features a Chinese gentleman watching a European-looking lady apparently eating a plate of spaghetti.
Various notes and legends acknowledge Witsen, the Jesuits and the Academic Royale des Sciences as sources. With regards to the massively inflated north-eastern corner of the continent, a note states that "these lands and islands are known to those who sail between China and Nouvelle Espagne" (Mexico). Australia does not appear, but New Guinea is curiously identified as "Nouvelle Zeelande". - Sweet, Mapping the continent of Asia, 56 & 83