GRANDE-BRETAGNE

GRANDE-BRETAGNE

122     L'ISLE, G. de. Les Isles Britanniques ou sont le R.me d'Angleterre.. d'Ecosse.. d'Irlande. ( Paris, 1702) Limites en col. ancien. Infimes rousseurs. - Slightly age-toned. 470 x 610 mm.

Adjugé pour 250 €

State 4, with the address : "Chéz l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge a L'aigle d'or." An accurate map for the time based on the foremost acknowledged authorities for each part : Speed for England and Wales, Pont for Scotland, and Petty for Ireland.
Beautifully engraved, decorative map of the British Isles. Detailed to show towns, roads, rivers, lakes, counties, etc. Embellished with a decorative distance scale and a title cartouche. The latter depicts fantastic sea creatures, surmounted by Poseidon. - Shirley, British Isles, Delisle 4.

123     TARDIEU / LATTRE / VAUGONDY. Lot de 6 cartes. Ecosse (3), Angleterre (2) et Irlande (2). ( Paris, ca. 1780) Limites en col. ancien. Infimes rousseurs. 300 x 220 mm.

Adjugé pour 170 €

124     L'ISLE, G. de. / BUACHE, P./ DEZAUCHE, J.A. Les Isles Britanniques ou sont le R.me d'Angleterre.. d'Ecosse.. d'Irlande. ( Paris, 1800) Limites en col. ancien. Belle impression sur papier fort. 472 x 613 mm.

Adjugé pour 100 €

¤ Maintenant chez Dezauche, Revu et Corrigé en 1800. - An accurate map for the time based on the foremost acknowledged authorities for each part : Speed for England and Wales, Pont for Scotland, and Petty for Ireland.
Beautifully engraved, decorative map of the British Isles.
Detailed to show towns, roads, rivers, lakes, counties, etc. Embellished with a decorative distance scale and a title cartouche.
The latter depicts fantastic sea creatures, surmounted by Poseidon.

Irlande

125     CORONELLI, P./ NOLIN, J.-B. Le Royaume d'Irlande. ( Paris, 1690) Limites en col. ancien. Trou à droite dans la mer (2 cm), marges fragilisées, traces de pliures, pâles mouillures. - Some water staining, margins frayed, tear in the sea (2 cm) on right hand side. 596 x 463 mm.

Adjugé pour 160 €

¤ Uncommon map of Ireland. A visually stunning map with a large title cartouche. Produced by the Venetian cosmographer Vincenzo Coronelli when he was working in Paris in the 1680's. Tillemon, who corrected and amended the map was, Coronelli's collaborator in Paris and J.B.Nolin was their publisher.
Nolin must have published this map separately on several occasions as it is not regularly found in atlas form.

Ecosse

126     CORONELLI, P./ NOLIN, J.-B. Le Royaume d'Escosse. ( Paris, 1708) Limites en col. ancien. Papier uniformément jauni, fente en bas du pli central sur 4 cm. 2 cartes jointes : Vaugondy, Le Royaume d'Ecosse ; Philippe, l'Ecosse. (Bon état).- Paper browned, split in lower part center fold (4 cm into engraved area). 462 x 605 mm.

Adjugé pour 200 €

¤ Uncommon map of Scotland. This map was produced by the Venetian cosmographer Vincenzo Coronelli when he was working in Paris in the 1680's. Tillemon, who corrected and amended the map was, Coronelli's collaborator in Paris and J.B.Nolin was their publisher.

127     ROBERT DE VAUGONDY, G. / DIVERS. Ecosse. (5 cartes). ( Paris, 1751-1813) Limites en col. ancien. Quelques rousseurs. 485 x 570 mm.

Adjugé pour 50 €

Lot de 5 cartes d'Ecosse dont 1 par Vaugondy et 4 autres de format in-4.