AFRIQUE

Continent africain

37     BERTIUS, P. Africa. ( Amsterdam, 1612) Excellent. 85 x 123 mm.

Adjugé pour 50 €

Petrus Bertius map of Africa. From his "Tabularum geographicarum contractarum". The map was unchanged from the 1600 edition. Latin text on verso. - Not in Norwich

38     DUVAL, P. L'Afrique Où sont exactement décrites…(1 f.). ( Paris, 1684) Limites en col. ancien. 1 f. sur 4. Infimes rousseurs. 400 x 520 mm.

Adjugé pour 50 €

Partie comprenant le cartouche de titre. - One sheet of a large four-sheet map with the title cartouche. - Norwich/Stone, Africa, map 38.

Egypte

39     BRAUN, G. / HOGENBERG, F. Cairus, quae olim Babylon, Aegypti Maxima Urbs. ( Cologne, 1590) Papier légèrement jauni. 330 x 482 mm.

Adjugé pour 250 €

¤ Vue du Caire à vol d'oiseau, publiée dans le "Civitates Orbis Terrarum". Texte en latin au verso d'un côté, texte manuscrit en anglais et en latin, de l'autre, vraisemblablement du début du XVIIe s. et en rapport avec l'Egypte.
- Contemporaneous bird's-eye view of the city and surroundings showing the Pyramids and the Sphinx. Egypt had fallen to the Turks during the reign of Selim I at the beginning of the 16th century and this fine rather stylised pictorial plan shows the capital Cairo during early Ottoman rule. Behind a foreground group of travellers and horsemen, the sweeping line of River Nile with the City and its environs beyond. The map includes representations of the famous Pyramids and Sphinx at Gaza to the right, as well as illustrations of crocodiles in the Nile River.

Afrique orientale

41     DAPPER, O. Insula S.Laurentii vulgo Madagascar. ( Amsterdam, 1680) Infimes rousseurs, petite tache brune en haut du pli central. 281 x 365 mm.

Adjugé pour 100 €

¤ Carte de l'île de Madagascar avec une partie de la côte du Mozambique.
- Showing in great detail the island of Madagascar. In upper left hand corner part of Mozambique.

42     BELLIN, J.N. Isle de Madagascar. ( Paris, 1747) Traces de plis, rousseurs marginales. 285 x 228 mm.

Adjugé pour 130 €

¤ Texte bilingue français/allemand.

43     D'APRES DE MANNEVILLETTE. Carte Orientale de Madagascar Depuis la Rivière Ivondrou jusqu'à Mananzari. ( Paris, ca. 1775) Col. Pâles mouillures marginales. 485 x 335 mm.

180 - 250 €
Adjugé pour 200 €

¤ Carte marine représentant la côte orientale de Madagascar.
- French chart of East coast of Madagascar. Prepared by Jacques-François L'Abbé Dicquemare (1733-1789).
Latitude and longitude scales, compass rose and system of rhumb lines, soundings near coast and in bay areas.
D' Après de Mannevillette (1707-1780) was a famous French sailor and hydrographer. During a voyage to China in 1728 he succeeded in correcting the latitudes of many places using new instruments. Back in France he devised a plan to correct and publish all the existing maps of the route to China: the Res Sea, the coasts of India, Malaya, the northern parts of Indonesia, Indochina and China.
When the first edition of his Atlas Le Neptune Oriental (containing only 22 charts) was published in 1745, it was regarded as a major achievement and a library indispensable to navigators. In 1672, d'Après was appointed director of an office established by the Compagnie des Indes for the publication of charts.

44     D'APRES DE MANNEVILLETTE. Carte Plate de la Côte Occidentale de l'Isle de Madagascar depuis la Baye de St. Augustin jusqu'au Cap St. André. ( Paris, ca. 1775) Col. Pâle mouillure marginale. 480 x 330 mm.

180 - 250 €
Adjugé pour 180 €

¤ Carte marine représentant la côte occidentale de l'Isle de Madagascar.
- French chart of West coast of Madagascar. Prepared by Jacques-François L'Abbé Dicquemare (1733-1789).

45     D'APRES DE MANNEVILLETTE. Carte Réduite de l'Océan Orientale qui Contient la Côte d'Afrique, Avec l'Isle Madagascar et les Isles adjacentes. ( Paris, ca. 1775) Col. Infimes rousseurs. 483 x 665 mm.

220 - 300 €
Adjugé pour 500 €

¤ Carte marine représentant Madagascar, ainsi que la côte du Mozambique.
- French chart of East coast of Africa and Isle Madagascar. Prepared by Jacques-François L'Abbé Dicquemare (1733-1789).

46     D'APRES DE MANNEVILLETTE. Plan de la Baye de St Augustin en l'Isle de Madagascar Plan du Port de l'Isle Ste. Marie situé près la Côte Orientale de Madagascar. ( Paris, ca. 1775) Col. Infimes rousseurs. 465 x 330 mm.

180 - 250 €
Adjugé pour 500 €

¤ Carte marine représentant un plan de la Baye de St. Augustin et un plan du Port de l'Isle Ste. Marie.
- Latitude and longitude scales, compass rose and system of rhumb lines, soundings near coast and in bay areas.

47     D'APRES DE MANNEVILLETTE. Plan de l'Ile de France. ( Paris, ca 1775) Col. Infimes rousseurs. 710 x 330 mm.

220 - 400 €
Adjugé pour 1000 €

¤ Carte marine représentant l'Ile Maurice suivant les observations de Mr. d'Après de Mannevillette et confirmées par Mr. l'Abbé de La Caille.
- French chart of the island of Mauritius. Prepared by M. L'Abbé de La Caille.
Latitude and longitude scales, compass rose and system of rhumb lines, soundings near coast and in bay area's.
D' Après de Mannevillette (1707-1780) was a famous French sailor and hydrographer. During a voyage to China in 1728 he succeeded in correcting the latitudes of many places using new instruments. Back in France he devised a plan to correct and publish all the existing maps of the route to China: the Red Sea, the coasts of India, Malaya, the northern parts of Indonesia, Indochina and China.

48     BONNE, R. Partie de la côte orientale d'Afrique avec l'Isle de Madagascar… des Isles de France et de Bourbon. ( Paris, Lattré, ca. 1780) Limites en col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. 294 x 410 mm.

Adjugé pour 700 €

Carte de la côte orientale de l'Afrique avec Madagascar, accompagnée de 2 cartons représentant Maurice et La Réunion.