binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2007 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2007

ESPAGNE - PORTUGAL

villes Espagne

146 (GARNERAY, L.) Vue de la ville et des rades de Gibraltar. Prise du Môle. Paris, ca. 1840. Aquatinte. Infimes rousseurs, déchirure dans le ciel sur 8 cm restaurée. 330 x 455 mm.

Adjugé pour 400 €

¤ Belle vue en aquatinte représentant la ville et le rocher, animée de nombreux bateaux. Aucune indication de nom mais sans aucun doute, attribuable à Garneray.
Superb aquatint view of Gibraltar.
Garneray, the eldest son of the painter Jean-François Garneray, was one of three brothers who all made their living as artists. He studied under his father and the engraver Debucourt, but early in his life decided on a life of adventure and travel, including a period as `un authentique corsair' (Benezit). Returning to France, he settled into a more conventional artistic life, exhibiting at the Paris Salon between 1817 and 1857.

PORTUGAL

147 HOMANN, J.-B. Portugalliae et Algarbiae. Nuremberg, ca 1730. Col. Mouillure et taches d'humidité dans la partie sup., pli central marqué. - Water stain in the upper part. Creases close to centerfold. 485 x 557 mm.

Adjugé pour 400 €

¤ Carte très décorative avec 1 cartouche figuratif et, en carton, 1 carte du Brésil. - Decorative map of Portugal, ornated with a large title cartouche, 2 fleets and an inset map of Brazil.