AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

87 SANSON, N. Amerique Meridionale. Paris, Mariette, 1650. Beau col. ancien. Rousseurs, pâles mouillures, fente en bas du pli central (sans manque). Bordures et cartouches coloriés à l'époque. - Paper slightly age toned, split in lower part centerfold, minor water staining and brown spotting. 390 x 553 mm.

Adjugé pour 2500 €

¤ Carte d'Amérique du Sud gravée par A. Peyrounin, avec les bordures et cartouches coloriés à l'époque. - Map of South America with scale borders and title-cartouches brightly coloured at the time of publication. The map is engraved by Peyrounin.
The colouring is uncommon, curious and very decorative. -

Brésil

Guyane/Surinam

89 LATTRÉ / BONNE, R. Carte de la Terre Ferme, de la Guyane et du Pays des Amazones.. Paris, ca. 1783. Limites en col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. Légèrement jauni le long du pli central. - Minor discolouration along centerfold. Printed on heavy paper. Good impression. 310 x 429 mm.

Adjugé pour 80 €

¤ Carte figurant le bassin de l'Amazone ainsi que les différentes "Guyane" : Hollandoise, Françoise, Espagnole et Portuguaise. Attractive map centred on the Amazon drainage basin, covering the northern part of South America. Decorated with a rococo title cartouche. Boundaries outlined in hand colour.
Rigobert Bonne (1727-1795 ) was one of the most important cartographers of the late 18th century. In 1773 he succeeded Jacques Bellin as Royal Cartographer to France at the Depôt de la Marine.
Working in his official capacity Bonne compiled some of the most detailed and accurate maps of the period. Bonne’s work represents an important step in the evolution of the cartographic ideology away from the decorative work of the 17th and early 18th century towards a more detail oriented and practical aesthetic. With regard to the rendering of terrain Bonne maps bear many stylistic similarities to those of his predecessor, Bellin. However, Bonne maps generally abandon such common 18th century decorative features such as hand colouring, elaborate decorative cartouches, and compass roses. While mostly focusing on costal regions, the work of Bonne is highly regarded for its detail, historical importance, and overall aesthetic appeal.