AFRIQUE

Continent africain

48 PIGAFETTA, F./ DE BRY, Th. Tabulam hanc Aegypti, si aequus ac dilignes lecot,.. Francfort, ca.1597. Carte gravée en 2 feuilles non jointes. Belle impression de ces cartes en parfait état. Infimes rousseurs. - A good and dark impression. On two separate sheets, dimensions if joined : 55 x 40 cm. Very good condition. 550 x 400 mm.

1500 - 2000 €
Adjugé pour 1400 €

¤ Pigafetta réalisa cette carte d'Afrique d'après Duarte Lopes, un explorateur portuguais, qui avait collecté de nombreuses informations sur le bassin du congo. Il s'agit de l'édition regravée pour l'édition des "Petits Voyages" de De Bry, d'après celle publiée par Pigafetta, dans son ouvrage "Relatione del reame di Congo". - One of the most beautifully engraved maps of Africa ever produced, ornamented with numerous ships, sea monsters, and elaborate cartouches. One of few early maps to make a meaningful alteration in the geography of Africa, it changes the Ptolemaic conception of the sources of the Nile from two lakes side by side to two lakes one on the top of each other, and conforms more closely to the actual locations of Lake Victoria and Tanganyika. This is the De Bry's re-engraved edition of Pigafetta's very rare, two sheets work published in his book "Relatione del reame di Congo". - Tooley, MCCS No.29,#134; Norwich, Map 16; Betz, The mapping of Africa, p. 35-36, with illustration.

49 SANSON, N. Afrique. Paris, Mariette, 1650. Beau col. ancien. Rousseurs, pâles mouillures, fente en bas du pli central (sans manque), 2 taches d'humidité de chaque côté de la carte. Bordures et cartouches coloriés à l'époque. - Paper slightly age toned, split in lower part centerfold, minor water staining and brown spotting, 2 water stains at right and left part. 390 x 553 mm.

Adjugé pour 500 €

¤ Carte d'Afrique gravée par A. Peyrounin, avec les bordures et cartouches coloriés à l'époque. - Map of Africa with scale borders and title-cartouches brightly coloured at the time of publication. The map is engraved by Peyrounin.
The colouring is uncommon, curious and very decorative. -

50 DUVAL, P. L'Afrique. Paris, 1664. Découpé au filet d'encadrement et remonté anciennement sur papier ancien, large mouillure centrale. 410 x 535 mm.

Adjugé pour 220 €

¤ Gravé par Somer. - All the lakes, rivers, bays, and towns of maps of this period are here. - Norwich's Maps of Africa, map 38.

51 ANVILLE, d. / SANSON / DUVAL. (Afrique). Paris, 1656 à 1732. Cartes coupées au filet d'encadrement, certaines remontées sur papier ancien à l'époque..

Adjugé pour 300 €

¤ Lot de 18 cartes de format in-8 et in-4, des différentes régions d'Afrique, par d'Anville, Sanson et Duval.

Algérie

52 BRAUN, G. / HOGENBERG, F. Algerii Sarace norum urbis fortissimae. Cologne, 1575. Bel exemplaire. 350 x 497 mm.

Adjugé pour 220 €

¤ Vue d'Alger et de ses fortifications, avec une table de renvois en bas : A-Z et 1-47. Publiée dans le "Civitates Orbis Terrarum" . - An attractive plan of Algiers, including a numbered key legend in the lower part. A splendid view of the walled city and port, extensive key below gives all the important landmarks and locations.
From the greatest publication in this genre!. The "Civitates", was compiled and written by George Braun, Canon of Cologne Cathedral. Braun gathered together vast amounts of information and draft plans to produce over 500 city views and plans, published in six parts between 1572 and 1617.

53 SEUTTER, M. Oran munita urbs.. / Topographica Repraesentatio Barbarici Portus.. Oran Augsbourg, ca. 1700. Beau col. ancien. Pâles mouillures en marge d'une carte. - Faint water staining in the margins of 1 map. 471 x 536 mm.

Adjugé pour 900 €

¤ Ensemble de 2 magnifiques cartes représentant le plan et le panorama de la côte d'Oran avec de nombreux bateaux au premier plan, dans un somptueux coloris d'époque. Légende en latin et en allemand. - Two maps representing the vicinity of Oran with panoramic view from the sea below. One map with allegorical title cartouche.

Egypte

59 BRAUN, G. / HOGENBERG, F. Alexandria vetustissimum Aegypti emporium.. Cologne, 1575. Belle impression. 363 x 483 mm.

300 - 500 €
Adjugé pour 300 €

¤ Vue d'Alexandrie publiée dans le "Civitates Orbis Terrarum." - A superb image of Alexandria, the famous Egyptian center of learning. From Braun and Hogenberg's "Civitates Orbis Terrarum".
The "Civitates" was the first standardized collection of town views and plans encompassing the known world at the time.
Braun and Hogenberg compiled the famed "Civitates Orbis Terrarum" in six volumes from 1572 through 1618. These atlases gained such a high level of popularity that there were numerous reprints in various languages, even before final volumes were published.

61 FER, N. de. Le Cours Du Nil, Suivant Les Auteurs Modernes et les dernieres Relations. Paris, 1720. Limites en col. ancien. Papier un peu froissé. 465 x 630 mm.

Adjugé pour 150 €

Deux cartes sur 1 feuille. - Two maps on one sheet: a general depiction of the Nile Valley and Egypt, and a smaller map focusing on the delta region with detail of ancient civilization.

Afrique orientale

65 CORONELLI, V.M. Isola di Madagascar o di S. Lorenzo Scoperta dà Portoghesi nell anno 1506. Venise, ca. 1690. Bel exemplaire. 595 x 450 mm.

Adjugé pour 700 €

¤ Belle carte de Madagascar ornée d'un cartouche de titre et d'une échelle. Comprend également l'Ile Bourbon et les Comores.

Decorative and highly detailed map of Madagascar, including 2 decorative cartouches and other embellishments.
The remarkable Vincenzo Coronelli (1650-1718). He was cosmographer to the Republic of Venice and founder of the "Academia Cosmografica degli Argonauti", the world's first geographical society (1680). He was also one of the most prominent mapmakers and publishers in Europe of his days.

66 ANVILLE, J-B. Bourguignon d'. Carte de l'Ethiopie Orientale située sur la Mer des Indes… Paris, 1727. Large mouillure centrale. 640 x 410 mm.

Adjugé pour 150 €

¤ Carte de la côte orientale de l'Afrique avec l'île de Madagascar gravée par Delahaye. "Dressée sur les meilleurs mémoires principalement sur ceux des Portuguais".

67 LATTRÉ / BONNE, R. Partie de la Cote Orientale d'Afrique avec l'Isle de Madagascar.. Isles de France et de Bourbon. Paris, ca. 1783. Limites en col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. Infimes rousseurs. 295 x 412 mm.

Adjugé pour 100 €

¤ Carte de l'Afrique de l'ouest avec Madagascar amplement représentée. La carte est surmontée de 2 cartons représentant l'"Isle Bourbon" et l'"Isle de France". Joint : Bellin. Carte de l'Isle Bourbon. 210 x 240 mm. (lot de 2 cartes). Attractive map of part of South Africa, including Madagascar and 2 insets with the Reunion and Mauritius Islands.
Ornated with a decorative title cartouche. Boundaries outlined in hand colour.
Rigobert Bonne (1727-1795 ) was one of the most important cartographers of the late 18th century. In 1773 he succeeded Jacques Bellin as Royal Cartographer to France in the office of the Hydrographer at the Depôt de la Marine. Working in his official capacity Bonne compiled some of the most detailed and accurate maps of the period. Bonne’s work represents an important step in the evolution of the cartographic ideology away from the decorative work of the 17th and early 18th century towards a more detail oriented and practical aesthetic. With regard to the rendering of terrain Bonne maps bear many stylistic similarities to those of his predecessor, Bellin. However, Bonne maps generally abandon such common 18th century decorative features such as hand colouring, elaborate decorative cartouches, and compass roses. While mostly focusing on costal regions, the work of Bonne is highly regarded for its detail, historical importance, and overall aesthetic appeal.

68 ZATTA, A. Parte della Costa Orientale..Africa con l'Isola di Madagascar. Venice, 1784. Beau col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. 307 x 400 mm.

Adjugé pour 250 €

¤ En cartouches : Isola Borbon et Isola di Francia (Maurice).

Afrique occidentale

69 PIGAFETTA, F./ DE BRY, Th. Tabula Geogra: Regni Congo. Francfort, ca.1597. Belle impression de cette carte en parfait état. Infimes rousseurs. - A good and dark impression. Very good condition. 305 x 375 mm.

Adjugé pour 550 €

¤ Pigafetta réalisa cette carte d'Afrique d'après Duarte Lopes, un explorateur portuguais, qui avait collecté de nombreuses informations sur le bassin du congo. Il s'agit de l'édition regravée pour l'édition des "Petits Voyages" de De Bry, d'après celle publiée par Pigafetta, dans son ouvrage "Relatione del reame di Congo". - Pigafetta drew on the work of Duarte Lopes, a Portuguese explorer who collected a mass of geographic information on the Congo and its basin. This is the De Bry's re-engraved edition of Pigafetta's very rare map published in his book "Relatione del reame di Congo".

70 BELLIN, J.N. Afrique. 7 cartes. Paris, 1758. Infimes rousseurs. 250 x 260 mm.

Adjugé pour 100 €

¤ Lot de 7 cartes des côtes est et ouest de l'Afrique.

Afrique du Sud

71 FER, N. de. Cap de Bonne Esperance. Paris, 1705. Bon état. - Good condition. 25 x 352 mm.

Adjugé pour 90 €

Three views on one sheet, depicting the northern end of the Cape Peninsula, Table Bay and a Dutch settlement in the area.

72 LE VAILLANT, F. Carte de la Partie Méridionale de l'Afrique, pour servir d'intelligence aux deux voyages de Le Vaillant. Paris, H.J. Jansen & Perronneau, ca. 1795. Limites en col. d'époque. Très bel exemplaire. - In mint condition. Orig. outline col. 595 x 880 mm.

Adjugé pour 200 €

¤ Superbe carte sur papier fort. Le naturaliste François Le Vaillant (1753-1824) explora l'Afrique australe au cours de deux expéditions, dont les relations parurent à 6 ans d'intervalle. Il explora le pays des petits et des grands Namaquois. - This map depict Le Vaillant's two journeys into the interior of Africa, during the years 1783, 1784 and 1785. The route through Namaqualand and along the southern coast marks the halting places, and the adventures encountered make interesting reading. - Norwich/Stone, Africa, Map 181