binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2008 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2008

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

55 SANSON, N. Amérique Méridinale. Paris, Mariette, 1650. Beau col. ancien. Rousseurs, pâles muillures, fente en bas du pli central (sans manque). Bordures et cartouches coloriés à l'épque. - Paper slightly age-toned, split in lower part centerfld, minor water staining and brown spotting. 390 x 553 mm.

Adjugé pur 250 €

¤ Carte d'Amérique du Sud gravée par A. Peyrunin, avec les bordures et cartouches coloriés à l'époque. - Map of South America with scale brders and title cartouches brightly coloured at the time of publication. The map is engraved by Peyrunin.
The coluring is uncommon, curious and very decorative.