AMÉRIQUE

Continent américain

35 THEVET, A. Quarte Partie du Monde. Paris, 1575. Col. d'époque. Carte gravée sur bois, coupée au filet d'encadrement, doublée de papier du Japon et réemmargée. Coin inf. droit manquant, restauré et redessiné sur 15 cm de haut et 2 cm de large. - In attractive original colours. Map cut on the neat line, remargined and backed with japanese paper. Lower right corner 15 x 2 cm. missing, carefully reinforced and re-drawn. 355 x 454 mm.

2500 - 3000 €
Adjugé pour 2500 €

¤ Premier état. Publiée dans la "Cosmographie Universelle" d' A.Thevet. La carte s'inspire largement du modèle de Mercator et reprend notamment le renflement le long de la côte nord-ouest de l'Amérique. Le titre au-dessus de la carte manque.
The map relies largely on the Mercator model, most noticeably with the bulge to the north-west coast of North America. The southern continent PARTIE DE LA TERRE ANTARTIQUVE INCOGNEVE, is full of depictions of native hunting, fishing and socializing. (State 1). Title above the map missing.
The Franciscan friar Andre Thevet (1504-1592) travelled extensively in Europe and made a reputed short journey to South America. Upon his return he records that he sailed along the eastern coast of North America. - Burden, North America, 46, first state