binoche renaud giquello            ARCHIVE Vente aux enchères - 5 novembre 2010 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Vente 2010

PROCHE & MOYEN-ORIENT

Turquie

57 JAILLOT, H. / MORTIER, P. Estats de l'empire du grand seigneurs des turcs. Amsterdam, 1692. Col. Sur papier fort, un peu jauni. - Printed on heavy, somewhat browned paper. Later coloured. 535 x 865 mm.

Adjugé pour 550 €

Fine map of Turkey with a decorative title and scale cartouche.
Alexis-Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712), was a French cartographer. He joined the Sanson heirs and redrew Nicolas Sanson's maps on a larger scale. 'Atlas Nouveau' (1674), sea-atlas ' Le Neptune François' (1693).
This plate is from the newly engraved Dutch counterfeited edition of the ' Atlas Nouveau', published by Pieter Mortier in Amsterdam.

Arabie

59 HUNGLINGER von YNGHE, Andreas Magnus. (La Mecque). Vienne, 1803 (1810. Deux feuilles jointes. Planche coupée court sous la légende, contrecollée sur papier fort. Anciennes pliures un peu marquées, petites restaurations d'usage. - Two joined sheets of paper, cut to plate mark, with extended margins. Paperthinness on old foldings. Good and dark impression. s.w.a.f. 425 x 850 mm.

Adjugé pour 4000 €

¤ Rare panorama de La Mecque et de la Kaaba avec ses pèlerins. Comprend en bas de planche, une légende en arabe et une table de renvois numérotée 1-60. Illustre l'ouvrage intitulé :"La Mecque décrite par Hunglinger", publié à Vienne en 1810. Planche gravée par Carl Ponheimer. Hunglinger accompagna Constantine Ludolf, ministre du roi des Deux-Siciles à Constantinople où il réalisa des dessins représentant les "cris" de Constantinople, l'ouvrage fut publié à Vienne en 1800. Hunglinger peut être considéré comme un artiste orientaliste.
- Rare engraving of Mecca and the Kaaba with its pilgrims, underneath a numbered key (1-60) and title in Arabic. From : "La Mecque décrite par Hunglinger", published in Vienna in 1810, engraved by Carl Ponheimer after Ludolf Hunglinger.
Hunglinger accompanied Constantine Ludolf, minister of the King of the Two Sicilies, to Constantinople where he produced numerous drawings. Many of these were destroyed by the fire at Pera in 1799.