AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

AMÉRIQUE DU SUD

14 HONDIUS, H. / JANSSON, J. Americae pars meridionalis. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Col. d'époque. Fente en bas du pli central sur 8 cm avec manque sur 8 mm de large. - In original colours. Paper slightly age-toned as usual with some offsetting due to oxidation of ink. Split lower part center fold (8 cm) with some loss of image (8 x 80mm). 460 x 550 mm.

Adjugé pour 350 €

¤ Carte d'Amérique du Sud ornée d'un cartouche flanqué de six Indiens.
- Decorated with several ships and sea monsters, and a cartouche flanked by engravings of six Indians, netted hammocks and South American fauna.

Brésil

15 HONDIUS, H. / JANSSON. Accuratissima Brasiliae tabula. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Beau col. d'époque. Bel exemplaire. - Wide margins. Generally in good condition. In original colours. 380 x 487 mm.

750 - 850 €
Adjugé pour 700 €

¤ Carte du Brésil ornée de 2 cartouches à l'intérieur de la carte figurant : "Baya de todos os Sanctos" et "Villa d'Olinda de Pernambuco" et de scènes anthropophagiques. Texte en français au verso.
- A decorative map with a title cartouche of two natives; in the interior is an inset of Baya de Todos os Sanctos (Salvador), indigenous wild life and cannibal scenes. Oriented to the west. French text on verso

Magellan/Terre de Feu

16 HONDIUS,H. / JANSSON, J. Freti Magellanici ac novi Freti vulgo Le Maire. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Beau col. d'époque. Fente en bas du pli central sur 8 cm et 2 petites déchirures en bas de carte restaurées. - Repair of split lower part centerfold 8 cm into engraved area and of 2 small tears in the lower part of the map. In original colours. 386 x 488 mm.

Adjugé pour 250 €

¤ Carte représentant la Terre de Feu et le Détroit de Magellan. Texte en français au verso.
- Map of Tierra del Fuego. Hondius added a Dutch translation of the explanatory text of the passage by Barent Jansz. Potgieter who accompanied captain Sebald de Weert to the Straits in 1599/1600, being the first Dutch vessels to sail through the Strait of Magellan. After various English voyages, the Dutch appeared in the Strait of Magellan in 1599.
One of the Dutch pioneering voyages to the Southwest was the one by Jacques Mahu and Simon de Cordes, who were sent out by Rotterdam merchants.
The five ships of this fleet were the first Dutch vessels to sail through the Strait of Magellan. One of them, the De Liefde , completed the crossing of the Pacific, reached Japan and laid the foundations for Dutch trade there. - Koeman/Krogt, Atlantes Neerlandici, Vol.I, 9950:1B.