binoche et giquello                 Vente aux enchères - 9 novembre 2012 - Hôtel Drouot
    Vente aux enchères 2012

OCÉAN ATLANTIQUE - ANTILLES

AMÉRIQUE CENTRALE GÉNÉRALE/ANTILLES

33 JANSSON, J. Insulae Americanae in oceano septentrionali. Amsterdam, 1639-1644. Beau col. d'époque. Pli central en partie fendu restauré. 3 infimes trous bruns. - In original colours. Split in top part center fold expertly repaired. 3 small brown holes. 379 x 522 mm.

Adjugé pour €

¤ Showing the Gulf of Mexico and the West Indian Islands, and the adjacent North and South American coastlines. The map is based on the map by Gerritsz., except for the addition of the west coat of Central America. The nomenclature in North America is virtually identical, other than the addition of Virginia on this map.
It reflects the first hand knowledge of Gerritsz. during his voyage to South America and the West Indies undertaken in 1628.
With rhumb lines, sailing ships, compass rose. The cartouche and scales are decorated with putti and an unusual selection of fauna, including snakes, lizards, a sea tortoise and a bat.

34 SERVICE HYDROGRAPHIQUE DE LA MARINE. Iles Vierges - Trinidad - Porto Rico - Guadeloupe - Martinique - Antigua. Paris, ca. 1960. Lot de 14 cartes de format in-plano et grand in-folio. Plis marqués, rousseurs éparses, taches brunes, 1 carte coupée en 2 (îles Vierges)..

Adjugé pour €

Ensemble de cartes figurant différentes îles des Antilles : Trinité-et-Tobago, Iles Vierges, Porto Rico, Antigua, la Martinique et la Guadeloupe.

Bermudes

35 HONDIUS, H. / JANSSON, J. Mappa Aestivarum Insularum, alias Barmudas. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Beau col. d'époque. Bel exemplaire. - In original colours. Paper very slightly age-toned as usual, altogether good condition. 391 x 516 mm.

Adjugé pour €

¤ Reprend la carte de Blaeu de 1630 avec un cartouche simplifié. Ornée des armes des Bermudes et d'Angleterre et d'une liste des propriétaires et tribus que comprend l'île.Texte en français au verso. - Based closely on Blaeu's map of 1630 but with a simpler centred title piece. The map includes the arms of Bermuda and England, and lists proprietors of the various "tribes" into which the island was divided. French text on verso.