PROVENCE

Villes Provence

40 BRAUN,G. / HOGENBERG, F. Avignon. Cologne, 1585. Bel exemplaire. - In good condition, with good margins. Lovely dark impression. 306 x 466 mm.

Adjugé pour 200 €

¤ Vue à vol d'oiseau de la "Cité des Papes" publiée dans l'ouvrage "Civitates Orbis Terrarum". Ornée d'une légende avec renvois : A à X et 2 à 24 et en haut au centre des Armes de la ville. "A fine bird's eye town-plan of the ancient capital of Provence, Avignon, from the Civitates Orbis Terrarum.
The plan prominently features the fabulous palaces along with the city streets, walls, gates, homes, gardens, windmills and even a gallows. The Pont d'Avignon stretches from the city, across the Rhone River, to the village of Villeneuve-lès-Avignon.
The work contains a 46 point legend, identifying key sights. The Avignon town arms are at the top center and figures in regional dress adorn the lower left corner.

Monaco

41 KRUGER, Eugen. Monaco. Berlin, R. Wagner, ca. 1874. Chromolithographie contrecollée sur carton. 270 x 385 mm.

Adjugé pour 120 €

¤ Vue de Monaco (Rocher et port) avec à l'avant-plan un imposant olivier. Porte au verso l'étiquette de l'éditeur avec un descriptif en allemand de Monaco : "N°6. Monaco von Eugen Krüger. Aus der Sammlung : "Malerische Reiseziele." Verlag von R. Wagner in Berlin.