binoche et giquello                             Auction - 7 November 2014 - Hôtel Drouot, Room 6
                                                                          Travel | Atlas | Old maps | Topography | Precolombien Art, African & Oceanic Art
    Auction schedule 2014

AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE

Amérique du Nord

12 BRAUN, G. / HOGENBERG, F. Mexico. & Cusco regni Peru in novo orbe caput. Anvers, 1572. Col. Petite restauration dans la marge inférieure. - In good condition. Coloured. 269 x 471 mm.

1300 - 1500 €
Adjugé pour 1800 €

¤ Deux vues à vol d'oiseau sur une planche figurant Mexico et Cusco publiées dans le "Civitates Orbis Terrarum", les seules de l'ouvrage à représenter des villes du Nouveau Monde. Les 2 cités aztèques et incas sont représentées à l'époque de la conquête par les Conquistadores espagnols sous le commandement de Cortes et Pissaro. Au premier plan de la vue de Cusco, est vraisemblablement représenté le roi Inca Atahualpa porté sur un trône par sa suite.

- From part one of the "Civitates", the only view in the entire work to depict cities of the New World. Shown here are the great cities of the Aztec and Inca culture at the time of their conquest by the Spanish conquistadors under Cortes and Pizarro. Mexico City is shown in its lake-centre setting with Cusco surrounded by impressive walled fortifications. Native figures fill the foregrounds of each view, the Inca King, possibly Atahualpa, being carried aloft on a covered throne by somewhat idealised native followers.
An important early depiction of the important cities of colonial Spanish America.

13 DE BRY, Th. Hispaniae novae sive magnae, recens et vera descriptio * 1595. Francfort, 1595. Belle impression. Marge de l'angle inférieur gauche renforcée. - A good and dark impression. Re-inforcement of small part of margin in lower left corner. Good margins. 331 x 440 mm.

Adjugé pour 800 €

¤ Carte copiée d'après Ortelius, figure le Mexique dont les états actuels de Michoacan, Jalisco, Mayarit, Guerrero et la Vallée de Mexico. Les cartouches sont copiés sur des dessins de Hans Vredeman de Vries. L'oeuvre de De Bry illustre la façon dont les Européens représentaient le Nouveau Monde et ses habitants pendant la période des Grandes Découvertes. Ornée d'Indigènes, de bisons, de canoës…

- This was the standard map of the area for a generation, copied after Ortelius. Both cartouches in the map are copies of designs by Hans Vredeman de Vries.
The map shows an area corresponding roughly to the modern Mexican states of Michoacan, Jalisco, Mayarit, and Guerrero, plus the Valley of Mexico.
De Bry's work, more than any other illustrated text up to its time, shaped the way Europeans pictured the New World and its inhabitants during the Discovery Period.

14 DÉPÔT GÉNÉRAL DE LA MARINE / SARTINE. Carte de la Baie de Chesapeake et de la Partie Navigable des Rivieres James, York, Potowmack, Patuxen, Patapsco, North-east, Choptank et Pokomack. Paris, 1778. Partie gauche de la carte atteinte par l'humidité avec fragilisation du papier (sans manque). Mouillure le long du pli central avec fragilisation du papier. - On heavy paper. Moisture affecting the left part of the map, water staining along center fold, paper worn. (Sold as is). 585 x 865 mm.

Adjugé pour 800 €

¤ Carte marine de la baie de Chesapeake publiée dans le "Neptune Americo-Septentrional". C'est une version réduite et assez fidèle de la carte d'Antoine Smith de la baie de Chesapeake, qu'il avait publiée à Londres 2 ans auparavant. Le "Neptune Americo-Septentrional" a été utilisé par la marine française lors de la Guerre d'Indépendance. La carte a été publiée l'année de l'entrée en guerre de la France aux côtés des Américains.
Provenance : Alphonse Le Cavelier (1800-1872), grand bibliophile caennais (conservée depuis par sa famille).

- Chart of the Chesapeake Bay published in the "Neptune Americo-Septentrional". The chart is a reduced version of Anthony Smith’s Chart of the Bay of Chesapeake (the best for the bay of the late 18th century), published in London two year’s earlier. The "Neptune Americo-Septentrional" was used by the French Navy in America during the Revolution. The map was published the year that France entered the war as America’s ally. (Conf. Richard B. Arkway and Cohen & Taliaferro LLC). Provenance : Alphonse Le Cavelier (1800-1872), important book collector from Caen (from the family archive).

15 DÉPÔT GÉNÉRAL DE LA MARINE / SARTINE. Carte Particuliere du Havre de Boston. Paris, 1780. Partie gauche de la carte atteinte par l'humidité avec fragilisation du papier et petit trou de ver en bas à gauche (sans manque). Taches brunes à droite en bordure de carte. - On heavy paper. Moisture affecting the left part of the map (without loss of paper), a small worm hole at left lower part, a few brown spots at right part. (Sold as is). 585 x 865 mm.

Adjugé pour 1700 €

¤ Carte Particuliere du Havre de Boston… Réduite de la Carte Anglaise de J. E. S. Des Barres Ecuyer. Copiée et réduite d'après le premier état de la carte de Des Barres. Publiée par le Dépôt de la Marine et incluse dans certaines éditions du "Neptune Americo-Septentrional".
- Chart of Boston Harbour published in Paris by the French Admiralty, and included in some editions of the "Neptune Americo-Septentrional". Based on the first state of Des Barres’chart. Des Barres’Atlantic Neptune was used by the British Navy operating in American waters during the Revolution, so this French sea atlas was used by their French enemies. Shows many interior details that were omitted from the later states of the English chart. (Conf. Richard B. Arkway and Cohen & Taliaferro LLC).
Provenance : Alphonse Le Cavelier (1800-1872), important book collector from Caen (from the family archive). - Sellers & Van E, 958.

16 DÉPÔT GÉNÉRAL DE LA MARINE / SARTINE. Plan de la Baie de Narraganset dans la Nouvelle Angleterre. Paris, 1780. Marges empoussiérées et froissées avec quelques petite déchirures, petit manque de papier dans la marge inf. - On heavy paper. Dusty and creased margins with a few tears, small loss of paper in lower part of the margin (Sold as is). 580 x 410 mm.

Adjugé pour 1900 €

¤ Plan de la Baie de Narraganset dans la Nouvelle Angleterre avec toutes les Íles qu'elle renferme parmi lesquelles se trouvent Rhode-Island et Íle de Connonicut Leve´ par Charles Blaskowits et publie´ a` Londres en 1777. Publié dans le "Neptune Americo-Septentrional". La carte publiée d'après celle de Blaskowits fut utilisée par la flotte française pendant la Guerre d'Indépendance.

- Chart of Narragansett Bay with topographical details of its islands and the immediately adjacent countryside.
An important Revolutionary War map copied from Charles Blaskowits and used during the operation of the French fleet during the Revolution.
Blaskowitz was a cartographer in the British military. He is wellknown for his surveys of Rhode Island.

Narragansett Bay proved to be a strategic port and in 1776 was taken by the British for use as a naval base. The combined American and French forces conducted unsuccessful operations in August 1778 against Newport, and in 1780 the city was occupied by the French for use as headquarters for their fleet operating in America. (Conf. Richard B. Arkway and Cohen & Taliaferro LLC).
Provenance : Alphonse Le Cavelier (1800-1872), important book collector from Caen (from the family archive). - Sellers & Van Ee, 1004.

17 SANTINI, P. /REMONDINI, M. Carte du Mexique et de la Nouvelle Espagne. Venise, 1776 - 1784. Limites en col. d'époque. Bel exemplaire sur papier fort, belle impression. - Printed on heavy paper with large margins. In original outlines colours. Good impression. Minor marginal spotting. Very good condition. 450 x 585 mm.

Adjugé pour 450 €

¤ Belle carte du Golfe du Mexique d'après d'Anville publiée par Santini. Les explorations de La Salle au Texas en 1685 sont indiquées sur la carte ainsi que les découvertes des Français en 1720 près de Galveston.
- Santini's version of D'Anville's important map showing the south-eastern part of the United States, Mexico and the Gulf of Mexico. Tecas is named, as Nouv'le Leon.
La Salle's explorations in Texas in 1685 are noted, as are the French discoveries near Galveston in 1720. Overall excellent detail throughout the map.

18 ELLICOTT, And. / TARDIEU. Territoy of Columbia. Paris, 1815. Plis d'origine. - With several foldings as issued. 275 x 275 mm.

Adjugé pour 80 €

¤ Plan du District de Columbia (Washington) dessiné par Andrew Ellicott et gravé par P.A.F. Tardieu ; publié dans "David Baillie Warden's Chorographical and statistical description of the District of Columbia," Paris, 1816.

- Plan of Washington drawn by And.w Ellicott ; engraved by P.A.F. Tardieu. From David Baillie Warden's "Chorographical and statistical description of the District of Columbia," Paris, 1816. Oriented with north toward the upper left.
Provenance : Alphonse Le Cavelier (1800-1872), important book collector from Caen (from the family archive).

19 HOOKER, W. Plan of the City of New York. New-York, Oct. 1817. Plis d'origine. - With several foldings as issued. Cut along the neatline. 293 x 337 mm.

Adjugé pour 700 €

¤ Plan de New-York gravé par W. Hooker et publié dans le guide "Blunt's Strangers Guide". - Plan of New-York covering Manhattan below 30th Street, engraved by W. Hooker. Shows some existing and proposed streets and includes key to public and private buildings."Engraved for Blunt's Strangers Guide New York."