binoche et giquello                             Auction - 7 November 2014 - Hôtel Drouot, Room 6
                                                                          Travel | Atlas | Old maps | Topography | Precolombien Art, African & Oceanic Art
    Auction schedule 2014

EUROPE

Continent européen

34 OLEARIUS / ROTHGIESSER. Accurata delineatio Nobilißimi totius Europae fluminis Wolgae olim Rha dictae. Schleswig, 1663. Planche en 4 flles jointes. Nombreuses mouillures, 1 déchirure en bas de planche, petits manques dans la gravure le long du raccord central. Quadrillage dessiné anciennement à l'encre rouge sur la planche.(vendu en l'état). - In 4 sheets joined. Large water stains, tear in lower part 5 cm into engraved area, loss of paper along lower center part, a grid in red ink drawn on the plate. (sols as is). 390 x 1130 mm.

100 - 200 €
Adjugé pour 380 €

¤ Planche figurant le cours de la Volga publiée dans l'ouvrage d'Adam Oléarius "Ausführliche Beschreibung der kundbaren Reyse nach Muscow und Persien…" et gravée par Christ Rothgießer. Ornée de 2 vues de villes : Soratof et Astrachan ; d'un cartouche décoratif, de scènes de moisson, de récolte et de 3 chameaux.
- The German scholar, mathematician, geographer and librarian Adam Olearius (1603- 1671) is known for his admirable narrative of the Russian and the Persian legation. With "Moscowitische Reisebeschreibung" Olearius introduced Persian literature and culture to Germany and the rest of Europe.