Archive 2015

ITALIE

ITALIE

100 BLAEU, G. Nova Italiae delineatio. Amsterdam, 1643-1650. Beau col. d'époque. Quelques petites taches brunes et rousseurs, tampon de marchand au verso. - Paper slightly age-toned as usual. Dealer stamp on verso. French text on verso. In original colour. 378 x 492 mm.

Adjugé pour 310 €

¤ Carte figurant l'Italie avec la Corse et la Sardaigne. Ornée de 4 navires et d'un monstre marin. Texte en français au verso. - Detailed map of Italy, Sardinia and Corsica embellished with four sailing ships, a sea monster and two very decorative scale and title cartouches.

As Willem Blaeu died in 1638 most of his maps are actually published by his son Joan.
From early on Willem Jansz. Blaeu aimed of publishing an atlas to compete with the Hondius-Jansson Atlas. By 1630, he had published at least 17 folio size maps. Blaeu was able to realize his plan soon after he had acquired the copper plates of the atlas maps by Jodocus Hondius. The "Appendix followed in 1630.
In 1635 he finally realized a "international edition" of a world atlas, the "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum". - Koeman/V.d.Krogt, Atlantes Neerlandici, Vol.2, 2A.2