binoche et giquello                             Auction - 4 November 2016 - Hôtel Drouot, Room 11
                                                                          Travel | Atlas | Old maps | Topography | Prints
    Auction schedule 2017

PARIS

PARIS

22 WERNER, F. B. / PROBST, J. F. Paris. Augsbourg, ca. 1745. Panorama en 2 feuilles jointes. Contrecollé sur toile et encadré. Frotté le long du pli central, petits manques de papier à différents endroits, piqûres. Tel quel. 305 x 1000 mm.

Adjugé pour 600 €

¤ Panorama de Paris légendé en français et en latin de 1 à 48. Le profil reprend celui édité à Augsbourg par Jeremias Wolff d'après un dessin de Friedrich Bernhard Werner (1690-1776).
F. B. Werner, né en Silésie, mène une vie d’aventure, travaillant comme ingénieur militaire et cartographe, ensuite voyageant comme médecin-charlatan, puis comme machiniste dans un théâtre de Prague et finalement comme traducteur de livrets pour un groupe de comédiens ambulants. Mais après son mariage en 1718, il commence une nouvelle vie et se consacre à ses talents de cartographe, ce qui l’amène à rencontrer les plus fameux éditeurs de cartes d’Augsbourg que sont les héritiers de Jeremiah Wolff (1633-1724). Après avoir fait le tour de l’Europe et de retour à Augsbourg, il entame, en 1729, sa série de panoramas pour les héritiers Wolff. De nouveau, dans les années 1730, ceux-ci lui passent commande de nouvelles vues des plus importantes villes d’Europe et il repart ainsi pour un nouveau tour de l’Europe.

- A spectacular panoramic view of Paris, with legends numbered from 1-48 in French. With the title in a banderol.
After a design by Friedrich Bernhard Werner (1690-1776) who was born in Silesia. During his youth he led a life of adventure, working as a military engineer and cartographer, travelling about as a quack doctor, working as an operator with a theatre in Prague and translating librettos for a group of wandering comedians. But after his marriage in 1718 he began a new life and concentrated on developing his undeniable artistic and cartographic talents. These skills brought him into contact with several leading art dealers and map publishers in Augsburg, most importantly the heirs of Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724).
He began his series of large city views for Wolff's heirs in 1729, when he returned to Augsburg after a European tour, and they commissioned further European tours in the 1730's to make delineations of the important cities and the architecture of the surrounding countryside.
These designs and impressions were published in series by several partners of the Wolff firm, primarily by Johann Friedrich Probst (1719 or 1721-1781), and later by his brother Georg Balthasar Probst (1732-1801). - Boutier, Les plan de Paris, 209.