|
|
ATLAS - COSMOGRAPHIES - VOYAGES |
Voyages Asie/Océanie
|
|
| |
MARTINI,M. De bello tartarico historia. Antwerp, Plantin Moretus, 1654. Coloured. Contemp. brown calf, title page, 166, (2) and one folding map showing China, Korea, Japan and Taiwan (Cheuxan) A few pages with some minor spotting, very good. With coats of arms of Arensberg family of Belgium. 480 x 335 mm. Inquire about item N° 9706.
| |
2500 €
| | |
¤ Father Martino Martini published in Europe in 1654 his De bello tartarico, the most authoritative and best-known description of the Manchu conquest in an European language. The tragic collapse of the civilized Chinese (Ming) dynasty before frontier foreigners was viewed by some in Europe as the fall of civilization to barbarism. While this proved not to be the case, since the Manchus were quickly sinicized, the image of China as a changeless and remote empire was replaced, at least in part, by a view of China as a dynamic empire and as a part of the same world as Europe. With folding map of China (142x160mm) depicting China, Korea and taiwan (Cheuxan).
|
|
|
|
|
| |
DAPPER,O. Naukeurige beschryving van.. Mesopotamie ..Arabie.. Amsterdam, 1680. Uncoloured. Contemporary calf binding, richly gilted. With engraved frontispiece, 6, 357pp.2pp.index, 1p instructions, 324pp.3pp. index, 1p. instructions to the bookbinder. 385 x 250 mm. Inquire about item N° 5896.
| |
4500 €
| | |
¤ Fine large paper copy of this important description of the Near East and Arabia, illustrated with numerous text engravings, 15 double page engraved maps (3) and views (12) of Aden, Babel, Tower of Babel, Baghdad, Maskate, Mocha, etc. with captions in Dutch and 22 large text-engravings. First edition. Frontispiece, title printed in red and black), fine large paper copy with usual little browning and spotting throughout, few images with tear lower part center fold, plate of Tower of Babel left hand part missing. Richly gilted binding, little loose on spine and some leather missing on corners, else good. - Tiele, 300.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
TAVERNIER, J.-B. Hern Johann Baptisten Taveniers..Vierzig Jaehrige Reize.. Nuremberg, 1681. Folio. 5 Parts in one volume. In contemp. vellum with ink title on spine. Engraved frontisp. 18 plates several wood-block text illustrations and a double page map of Japan.. Inquire about item N° 1100.
| |
5000 €
| | |
¤ This German edition includes Taverniers's map of Japan in a reduced form (210x315mm) and contains legends about the nature of the country, e.g. where gold is mined; as well as plotting the route from Jedo to Nagasaki. According to Cox: "Tavernier … will always continue among the most valuable travellers in the East. His work was especially valuable at the time for its information on trade and trade routes, diamonds and mines". Tavernier spent eleven months in Constantinople before setting out on his voyage. He joined a caravan for Persia in 1638 and made 6 voyages to Persia, India, the East Indies and Japan. Not available in our booth. - Cordier, BJ 392 & BI 2420; Laures 529; Griep-Luber 1378; Alt Japan Cat. 1459, 1469.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
LE HAY & FERRIOL. Recueil de cent estampes représentant différentes nations du Levant, tirées sur les tableaux peints d'après nature en 1707 et 1708 par les ordres de M. de Ferriol ambassadeur du Roi à la Porte, et mis au jour en 1712 & 1713 par les soins de M. Le Ha Paris, Le Hay & Duchange, 1714. In -folio de (1) f., (3) ff., 26 pp. et (1) f. ; veau brun, dos orné, tranches rouges (reliure de l'époque). 510 x 320 mm. Inquire about item N° 10811.
| |
8500 €
| | |
¤ EDITION ORIGINALE, illustrée d'un feuillet gravé de musique et de 102 planches, dont 3 doubles, gravées sur cuivre par Baron, Cochin, Du Bosc, de Franssières, Haussard, Rochefort, Scotin et Simonneau, d'après Jean-Baptiste Van Mour.
Le texte, entièrement gravé, a été écrit par le Marquis de Ferriol, ambassadeur français auprès de la Porte de 1669 à 1710. Les gravures représentent des costumes de la cour et de très nombreux personnages de l'Empire: le sultan, les grands seigneurs et les serviteurs, les métiers et les cris, religieux, soldats, ainsi que les sujets juifs, grecs, hongrois, valaques, bulgares, arméniens, persans etc.
Bel exemplaire malgré quelques défauts d'usage. Coins émoussés, coiffe inférieure légèrement frottée, infimes épidermures, infimes trous de vers tout au long de l'ouvrage et sur le plat inférieur. - Colas, n° 1819.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
SALMON, Tomas (& Matthias van GOCH). Hedendaegsche historie, of tegenwoordige staet van alle volkeren; in opzigte hunner landsgelegenheit, personen, klederen, gebouwen, zeden, wetten, gewoontens, godsdienst, regering, konsten en wetenschappen, koophandel, handwerken, landbouw, landziek Amsterdam, 1729. Uncoloured. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1729. 6 parts in one vol. 8vo. Contemporary blind tooled vellum, title in ink on spine. Engraved allegorical frontispiece by J.C. Philips (1729), 3 engraved folding maps of (1) China, including Japan and Kamchatka, (2) Japan 200 x 125 mm. Inquire about item N° 4228.
| |
2200 €
| | |
¤ Original edition of the first volume of the Dutch translation of an extensive series on the geography, history and culture of most parts of the world, consisting of 44 volumes. This first volume deals extensively with China, Japan, the Philippines, the Moluccas and Celebes (the present Sulawesi) with its capital Makassar. This first vol. (as also vols. 2-9) is translated and much enlarged by Matthias van Goch (d. 1739), who added many original notes. Beginning with the part on Japan and the Moluccas in this volume, Van Goch enlarged and adopted the original text by Thomas Salmon to such extend that his text can be considered as Van Goch's own work. He could make use of the annotations by Gerrit Voogt which he wrote during his stay in Decima from 1706 till 1714. This part is illustrated with a beautiful view on the island Decima, the Dutch foot-hold in Japan, being copied from a manuscript by Vogue, who was second-in-command on Deshima in 1713. The island is viewed from the landside, depicting the developments of the new warehouses and the garden as well as the famous "speelhuis" which contained a billiard table and musical instruments on the upper floor. The original English edition was compiled by Thomas Salmon (1679-1767): Modern history, or The present state of all nations, the first volume of which (here translated) appeared in London in 1725. Thomas Salmon was an historical and geographical writer. He travelled extensively and resided in the Indies for many years. The original English series consists of three volumes. The entire Dutch series, based on Salmon's work translation, of which volumes 1-9 were translated/ written/ adapted by Matthias van Goch, was published in 44 volumes, between 1729 and 1803, published by Isaak Tirion and others. An Italian translation appeared in 23 volumes (1738-61). The work was also partly translated into German from 1748 onwards. Our copy preserves the unpaginated separate titles for the parts on Japan (nr. III and IV), Philippines (Nr. V and a leaf with the contents), and the Moloccas (Nr. VI, with 3 unpaginated lvs. with a preface). Very good condition.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
ALBRIZZI,G. Lo Stati Presente di Tutti i Paesi e Popoli del Mondo.. Venice 1734. Uncoloured. 8vo. Contemp. vellum. 512pp. Illustrated with 4 plates including one with Japanese people. 1 folding view of Deshima and two folding maps of Japan and the Philippines with Italian text by Tirion. 200 x 130 mm. Inquire about item N° 34.
| |
1500 €
| | |
¤ This most uncommon work provides an interesting focus on the dissemination of the outline of Japan provided by Kaempfer. Beside vhe description of Japan, the book includes a description of Philippines, Moluccas, Kochinchina and Canton. Cordier indicates that the first edition of this work in Italian was in 1738 and the date 1734 on the title page throws the sequence of Tirion's maps into some confusion. Campbell dates the first Dutch edition of Tirion's maps c.1735. The bird's-eye view of Deshima is also most interesting, being copied from a manuscript by Vogue, who was second-in-command on Deshima in 1713. The island is viewed from the land-side, depicting the developments of the new warehouses and the garden as well as the famous "speelhuis" which contained a billiard table and musical instruments on the upper floor.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
HALL,B. Account of a voyage of discovery to the west coast of Corea. Londres, 1818. Contemp. linen gilt stamped title on spine. Large paper copy. Uncut. Several pages with small light brown stains. XV; 222; CXXX; 66pp. 290 x 230 mm. Inquire about item N° 1893.
| |
3500 €
| | |
¤ PRESENTATION COPY to William Wallace (1768-1843) appointed Professor of mathematics of Edinburgh in 1819. Almost exact contemporary with Basil Hall, fellow members of the Royal Astronomical Society,&c. With an appendix containing charts and various hydrographical and scientific notices by captain Basil Hall and a vocabulary of the Loo-Cho language by H.J.Clifford,esq. Printed by John Murray, Albemarle Street, London. Illustrated with 8 coloured aquatints,1 uncoloured aquatint, 5 charts and one line engraving. The book contains a narrative of the voyage to the west coast of Korea and the Great Loo-choo Island; an appendix, containing nautical details and a vocabulary of English, Japanese and the language spoken at Loo-choo.
FIRST EDITION of Hall's first and most important book. Early in 1816, Hall was given command of the 10-gun brig Lyra, and dispatched to China in company with the frigate Alceste and Lord Amherst's embassy to the Chinese Emperor Kea K'ing. The purpose of the mission was to address "the complaints of injustice and exactions on the part of the Chinese mandarins . . . from the English merchants at Canton" (DNB). After the two ships landed the diplomatic party in Canton, Hall "went on to explore the little-known East China and Yellow Seas, together with the Alceste" (Abbey). As Hall claimed in A Voyage of Discovery, "[n]othing respecting the west side of Corea [Korea] has hitherto been accurately known to Europeans" and the "celebrated map of the Jesuits" then in use was "erroneous with respect to Corea" (Preface, pp. ix, x).
After sailing down the West coast of Korea, and taking the sightings for the chart of their track appended to A Voyage of Discovery, the Lyra and Alceste continued on to Sulphur and Loo-choo Islands, now known as Iwo Jima and Okinawa, respectively. Hall and his party were prevented from landing at Sulphur Island by high winds and a rough surf, but viewed from a distance the "sulphuric volcano from which the island takes its name" (p. 58). After nearly being wrecked on the reef, they spent some weeks on Loo-choo and the neighboring islands charting the area and observing native society. "On the return journey Hall had an interview at St. Helena with Napoleon, who had known his father, Sir James Hall, when a boy at school at Brienne" (Abbey). Shortly after his arrival in England in 1817, Hall was promoted to the rank of captain.
Hall's 21-year career in the Royal Navy also took him to North America, the battle of Corruna, Galicia, Ireland, Madeira, the East Indies, Bombay, South America, the Galapagos Islands and Mexico. He retired from the Navy in 1823 to spend his remaining years "in private travel or in literary and scientific pursuits at home" (DNB).
The coloured lithographs in "A Voyage of Discovery" were executed from "drawings of scenery and costume . . . made by Mr. William Havell [1782-1857], the eminent artist who accompanied the Embassy, from sketches taken on the spot, by Mr. C. W. Browne, midshipman of the Alceste, and [Hall]" (Preface, p. ix). "Havell was one of the best of the earlier painters in water-colour, and did much to advance the art; and his pictures in oil, though neglected during his life, have recently risen greatly in estimation" (DNB).
|
|
|
|
Voyages Europe
|
|
| |
CLOET (de) / MADOU. Voyage Pittoresque dans le Royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles 1825. 2 volumes in-4 à l'italienne. 2 titres, 1 carte dépliante et 202 planches lithographiées. Demi-basane rouge, dos orné (reliure de l'époque).. Inquire about item N° 10422.
| |
5700 €
| | |
¤ La parution du Voyage Pittoresque se fit par souscription en livraison de six planches et parut sur trois ans et demi. La dernière et 33e livraison a eu lieu le 15 mai 1825, en revanche nous ignorons la date de parution de la page de titre.. Le texte semble avoir été rédigé indépendamment de toute sollicitation de Jobard quelques mois après le début des livraisons et adapté ensuite aux planches du Voyage Pittoresque, du moins au début de la parution. Madou, lithographe de Jobard a lithographié l'ensemble des planches. En 1819, avait débuté en France la vogue, apparemment pleine de succès, des récits de voyage, illustrés par des lithographies plaisantes. La mode des Albums pittoresques battait son plein et la parution du Voyage Pittoresque dans le Royaume des Paus-Bas de l'éditeur J. B. A. Jobard est annoncé pour la première fois dans le Journal de Belgique du 8 janvier 1822. Bel exemplaire. Coiffes lègerement frottées, coins un peu usées. - Tousch, Voyage Pittoresque au Luxembourg.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
FUCHSLIN, J. (Recueil de costumes des Cantons suisses). Paris, Lemercier, ca. 1860. In-4 de 26 planches ; demi-percaline bleue (reliure de l'époque).. Inquire about item N° 62125.
| |
750 €
| | |
¤ Recueil de 26 planches de costumes des Cantons suisses, lithographiés en couleurs et rehaussés à la main, à l'époque. Comprend exclusivement des costumes féminins représentés dans un médaillon ovale. Charmant cartonnage. Fortes rousseurs.
|
|
|
|
Voyages France
|
|
| |
FABERT, A. Voyage du roy à Metz, l'occasion d'iceluy: ensemble les signes de rejouyssance faits par ses habitans, pour honorer l'entrée de sa majesté. Metz, Abr. Fabert, 1610. In-folio de (6) ff., 72 pp. et 3 pl. dépliantes ; veau fauve, dos à 5 nerfs orné de 2 croix de Lorraine, d'1 fleur de lis et de 2 aigles, roulette int. dor. (rel. moderne).. Inquire about item N° 62106.
| |
12500 €
| | |
¤ Seule et unique édition de ce livre de fêtes, relatant l'entree d'Henri IV a Metz en mars 1603. Le cycle iconographique se compose d'un frontispice héraldique représentant les armoiries du duc d'Epernon, d'un titre imprimé dans un encadrement architectural gravé avec le portrait d'Henri IV, d'une vue repliée qui passe pour être la plus ancienne représentation de l'aqueduc romain de Jouy-aux-Arches, qui alimentait en eau la ville de Metz, de 15 planches simples ou doubles (1) gravées en taille-douce, d'un plan replié de la ville de Metz (restauré), et d'une carte du pays messin. Parmi les 15 planches simples ou doubles représentant les cortèges, les arcs de triomphe, les décors, trois se distinguent: l'une figure Henri IV à cheval, sous un dais, l'autre montre Marie de Medicis portée sur une litière. La dernière, de loin la plus spectaculaire, illustre un spectacle pyrotechnique ("Combat nocturne et autres artifices, executez devant leurs Maiestez, par le sieur Abraham Fabert"). Le reste de l'ornementation consiste en initiales et culs-de lampe. Il fut publie sept ans plus tard, soit en 1610, l'année ou Ravaillac assassina Henri IV dans son carrosse, alors accompagné du duc d'Epernon. Affaibli par les guerres de religion, le pouvoir royal tente de rétablir son autorité sur le royaume. Si la puissance royale est présente à Metz avec une poignée de soldats dans la citadelle, un gouverneur ou son lieutenant, un président royal et ses assesseurs, ce qui prévaut c'est la fidélite du gouverneur. Or, depuis 1583, la ville est aux mains des Nogaret de la Valette, avec Jean-Louis, duc d'Epernon (1554-1642). Il place sa famille, se constitue une clientèle et rêve de fonder aux portes du royaume une véritable principauté, semblable à celle de Bouillon Sedan. Ni ses visées ni une évolution qui les transforme peu a peu en sujets, ne sont du goût des Messins, d'autant que leur situation se trouve compliquée: un tiers d'entre eux sont de religion protestante. Différentes circonstances d'ordre politique faciliteront le progrès de l'emprise royale, notamment la venue d'Henri IV, afin d'y jouer son role de protecteur et d'y rétablir la sérénitée. L'un des chefs-d'oeuvre de l'édition lorraine, sorti des presses d'Abraham Fabert, conseiller du roi, maître échevin, et surtout célèbre pour la qualité de ses impressions. Il édita la plupart des ouvrages illustrés ou en partie par Alexandre Vallee. Dès le XVIe, puis surtout au XVIIe siècle, lorsque la gravure s'impose comme un art majeur, les graveurs lorrains figurent parmi les grands: Gabriel Salmon, Pierre Woeriot, Alexandre Vallee, Appier Hanzelet, Callot, Claude le Lorrain. Ils contribuèrent à en améliorer la technique. Mouillures dans le texte tout au long de l'ouvrage. Le plan et la carte ont été anciennement restaurés le long des pliures, les fentes consolidées et doublées (le papier de restauration a jauni au verso).
   
- Vinet, 481; Ruggieri, 352.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
OSTERWALD. Nouveau voyage pittoresque de la France Orné de trois cent soixante gravures exécutées sur des dessins fait d'après nature, et représentant des Vues des principales Villes de France, Ports de Mer, Monuments anciens et modernes, Sites remarquables, e Paris, Osterwald l'Aîné, 1817. 3 volumes in-4, demi-basane rouge, dos orné (reliure de l'époque). 210 x 235 mm. Inquire about item N° 61349.
| |
4500 €
| | |
¤ Exemplaire très grand de marges, un des rares tirés au format in-4, sur beau papier de vélin fort.
Illustré de 360 planches hors-texte, toutes gravées à l'eau-forte et au burin, dont un grand nombre par Jean-Jérome Baugean. Sans la grande carte dépliante.
Chaque gravure, protégée par une serpente, est accompagnée d'un feuillet de texte explicatif et descriptif.
"Le Nouveau voyage pittoresque de la France, publié par Ostervald l’aîné entre 1817 et 1824, se compose de 360 gravures sur acier accompagnées chacune d’une brève notice. Si l’ouvrage se situe dans la continuité des voyages pittoresques illustrés du siècle précédent, il en renouvelle néanmoins le genre et ce par deux innovations remarquables. Les monuments représentés sont en effet majoritairement médiévaux, choix qui témoigne de l’intérêt qu’ils commencent à susciter depuis le début du siècle. Surtout, l’éditeur propose cet ouvrage en deux formats et s’en explique dans l’introduction. Le voyageur peut emporter avec lui le volume in-8° qui lui servira de guide en lui indiquant « les principaux points de vue de la France », alors que l’amateur sédentaire, avec le volume in-4°, fera « sans sortir de son cabinet, le plus agréable voyage ».
L’ouvrage présente donc les principales richesses de la France en indiquant ce qu’il faut voir et comment. Il établit ainsi, avant les Voyages pittoresques et romantiques de Taylor et Nodier, un code du regard pour les antiquités nationales." (Mme Peggy RODRIGUEZ, doctorante en histoire de l'art).
Bel exemplaire malgré quelques traces d'usure aux reliures, coins émoussés, rousseurs éparses.
Ex-libris: O'Reilly, Havre.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
(LEFEBVRE-DURUFLE, Noël-Jacques). Voyage pittoresque dans les ports et sur les côtes de France. Excursion sur les côtes et dans les ports de Normandie. Paris, J. F. d'Osterwald, 1823. In-folio, demi-basane brune (reliure de l'époque). Ouvrage rare illustré de 40 planches gravées à l'aquatinte, en noir ou en bistre, la plupart par Thales Fielding d'après des esquisses de Bonington, Luttringshausen, Roumy, Noel… Chaque planche est accompagnée d'un texte descriptif. 475 x 310 mm. Inquire about item N° 61350.
| |
7000 €
| | |
¤ Les vues délicatement gravées par T. Fielding représentent les principaux ports de Normandie : Rouen, Caudebec, Quilleboeuf, Harfleur, Honfleur, Le Havre, Etretat, Fécamp, Saint-Valery-en-Caux, Pourville, Dieppe et Le Tréport.
Lieu d’embarquement, Honfleur attire dès la fin du XVIIIe siècle de nombreux artistes. Les premiers à révéler la poésie du littoral normand sont les aquarellistes anglais : Bonington, Turner, Fielding traversent la Manche à la recherche de nouveaux paysages. Ils promènent leur chevalet, peignent en plein air. Leurs travaux sur la lumière inaugurent l’ère du paysage moderne et inspirent les peintres parisiens. Thales Fielding 1793-1837. Peintre de paysages, aquarelliste et graveur. Membre de la Old Water-Colour Society. Professeur de dessin à l'Académie militaire de Woolwich. Il exposa au Salon de Paris de 1823/24 où il vint vers 1820/21 alors employé avec son frère Newton par l'éditeur J. F. d’Ostervald ; il s'y lia d'une intime amitié avec Eugène Delacroix et habita pendant un certain temps avec lui une mansarde place de la Sorbonne - aidant le maître à son œuvre. Exemplaire très frais intérieurement, infimes rousseurs, reliure modeste. Provenance : "Zur Fürstlich Löwenstein-Rosenbergischen Hofbibliothek in Heubach gehörig".
|
|
|
|
|
| |
BENOIST, Félix. La Bretagne contemporaine. Sites pittoresques, monuments, costumes, scènes de mœurs, histoires, légendes, traditions et usages des cinq départements de cette province. Paris et Nantes, Charpentier, 1865. 3 volumes in-folio demi-chagrin violine, dos 4 nerfs, compartiments ornés d'hermines dorées, titre or, filet or sur les nerfs. Plats encadrés de filets à froid, frappés des armes du Duché de Bretagne, tranches dorées (reliure éditeur).. Inquire about item N° 61360.
| |
3200 €
| | |
¤ Bien complet des 164 planches dessinées d'après nature par F. Benoist et lithographiées par Arnout, Bachelier, Bayot, Cicéri, David, Fichot, Jacottet, Sabatier etc... Le texte est dû à MM. Aurélien de Courson, Pol de Courcy, Ropartz, A. de La Borderie, etc.. Bel exemplaire. Reliure légèrement insolée, coins émoussés. Intérieur très frais en dépit de quelques rousseurs pâles.
|
|
|
|
ATLAS
|
|
| |
BÜNTING,H. Itinerarium sacrae scripturae.. Magdeburg 1591. Uncoloured. First title in red and black, 12 woodcut maps, etc. mostly double page. Four parts in one. 240, register, 102, register; 34,23pp. 370 x 452 mm. Inquire about item N° 13783.
| |
25000 €
| | |
¤ The book includes a world map in the form of a clover leaf (Shirley 142). The three principal continents, Europe, Asia and Africa, are arranged in the form of a clover leaf with Jerusalem at the center. Three countries lie outside this trefoil: England, Scandinavia, and in the lower left hand corner, America. Sea monsters and mermaids adorn this uniquely designed cartographical curiosity. Other land mark maps caricatures Asia in the form of Pegasus and Europe as a Queen: one of the most remarkable early cartographic curiosities. Spain is shown with a crown indicating its leadership in Europe. Italy as the right arm and Denmark the left. Although apparently female, it has been suggested that the figure represents Emperor Charles V. Bünting rewrote the Bible as a travel book, the last part describing the coinage of biblical times. Together with: Uber das Buch Josua; Together with: De monetis et mensuris sacrae scripturae. Bound in contemp. blind-stamped vellum over wooden boards. Brass corner pieces (3 pieces are missing) Usual browning and staining throughout. Nevertheless a very desirable item.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
MERCATOR, G./ JANSSON, J. Atlas Minor. Amsterdam, 1628. In contemp. vellum binding. Allegoric title-pages, 13, 763pp., 12pp index with 154 full-page maps. Binding with a contemp. stains, corners restored. 180 x 225 mm. Inquire about item N° 8720.
| |
13000 €
| | |
¤ Uncommon DUTCH text-edition of this influential pocket atlas, published by Johannes Janssonius. The plates were executed by two of Holland's finest engravers, Abraham Goos and Pieter van der Keere. All maps are fine and dark impressions. World map; Europe, Africa, Asia, America, North Pole, Iceland, United Kingdom (17), Scandinavia (5), Prussia, Livonia, Russia (2), Lithuania, Eastern Europe (7), Portugal, Spain (6), France (15), Switzerland (5), Low Countries (11), Germany (21), Austria (3), Poland, Italy (15); Greece (4); Africa (7); Asia (11, including Turkish Empire, Holy Land, Turkey, Cyprus, Persia, Tartary, China, Indonesia, India, Japan, Ceylon), America (5, Mexico, Virginia, Cuba, South America, Strait Magellan). Shortly after the publication of the big folio-atlases the need was apparently felt for a smaller-sized atlas, one that would be handier and above all, cheaper. The Atlas Minor was larger in format than other small atlases available at the time; allowing for significantly greater detail and more place names than found in its rivals. Using the title page of the Latin edition, past-over slip wanting.
  
 
- Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
MERCATOR, G./ JANSSON, J. Atlas Minor. Amsterdam, 1630. In-4 oblong de 142 cartes ; plats de carton recouverts de papier marbré (reliure moderne). Allegoric title-page, 3, 643 pp., 4 pp index with 142 full-page maps. Modern binding. 180 x 225 mm. Inquire about item N° 61775.
| |
13000 €
| | |
¤ Préface datée de 1609. The imprint label has two version, this one has "Janßon". French text-edition of this influential pocket atlas, published by Johannes Janssonius. The plates were executed by two of Holland's finest engravers, Abraham Goos and Pieter van der Keere. All maps are fine and dark impressions. World map; Europe, Africa, Asia, America, North Pole, Iceland, United Kingdom, Scandinavia, Prussia, Livonia, Russia, Lithuania, Eastern Europe, Portugal, Spain, France, Switzerland, Low Countries, Germany, Austria, Poland, Italy, Greece, Africa, Asia, including Turkish Empire, Holy Land, Turkey, Cyprus, Persia, Tartary, China, Indonesia, India, Japan, Ceylon), America, Mexico, Virginia, Cuba, South America, Strait Magellan. Shortly after the publication of the big folio-atlases the need was apparently felt for a smaller-sized atlas, one that would be handier and above all, cheaper. The Atlas Minor was larger in format than other small atlases available at the time; allowing for significantly greater detail and more place names than found in its rivals.
Past-over slip using the title page of the Latin edition.

- Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici, 352:11
|
|
|
|
|
| |
D'AVITY (Pierre); Le monde ou description de ses quatre parties par M. Pierre Daviti corrigé par le Sieur de Roccoles. Paris, 1660. 1 vol. in-folio, 2 cartes, veau brun, caissons sup. et inf. lég. restaurés (Rel. d'ép.).. Inquire about item N° 9973.
| |
3600 €
| | |
¤ L'exemplaire comprend 2 cartes par Melchior Tavernier représentant les 2 hémisphères. Ces cartes, datées 1661, ne font pas partie de l'ouvrage mais accompagnent parfois cette édition. Elles forment une mappemonde, bien qu'imprimées sur 2 feuilles séparées. Ces cartes ont d'abord été publiées séparément en 1639 (1er état) puis en 1660 dans cet ouvrage (2è état). -Bel exemplaire. Les cartes sont en parfait état. -"Cartographically North America is derived from Henricus Hondius' America Septentrionalis of 1636, the one Great Lake being the most unique feature of the map. Tavernier does, however, venture into the north-west coast where Hondius did not, inserting a faint costline, and informing us of the lack of knowledge of the region." -Burden 255. Shirley 349.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
HEYLYN,P. Cosmography in four books.. Londres, 1682. Uncoloured. Contemp. calf. Engraved frontispiece, titlepage. 8,303, 226,230,77,562pp. Index 10pp,29pp. Four folding maps of each continent. 360 x 230 mm. Inquire about item N° 4794.
| |
3000 €
| | |
¤ Extensive description of the world by Peter Heylyn. Here the 6th edition corrected and enlarged by the author. Including 4 maps. The map of America showing California as an island. This is the second state of the plate by Henry Seile now with the address of his widow Anna. Cape Mendocin is now placed below the island of St.Clement and C.Martin inserted between C. de St.Sebastian and Pro S Fra Drake. I. Hatorash is omitted on the east coast. Engraved by Rob.Vaughn. (Wagner 368; McLaughlin, California 35). Upper margin cut close. Asia map following the Mercator-Hondius model. Maps generally in good condition. The map of Europe with large tear in lower left hand part of the map. Paper slightly age toned. Beginning of the book a few marginal water stains, at the end a few wormholes.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
CHIQUET, J. Le Nouveau et Curieux Atlas Geographique et historique, ou Le Divertissement des Empereurs, Roys, et Princes. Tant dans la Guerre que dans la Paix. Dédié A Son A.R. Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans Regent du Roîaume de France. Paris, chez Chereau, 1719. In-8 oblong de 56 pp. et 4 pp. ; maroquin tête de nègre, roulette d'encadrement et fleurons d'angle estampés à froid, tranches dorées (reliure de l'époque). 165 x 215 mm. Inquire about item N° 61348.
| |
4000 €
| | |
¤ Edition illustrée d'un titre gravé, de 4 planches de systèmes planétaires et célestes et de 23 cartes remarquablement coloriées aux limites, à l'époque : Planisphère, Europe, Asie, Afrique, Amérique septentrionale (Californie comme une île), Amérique méridionale, Portugal, Espagne, France, Pays-Bas, Allemagne, Pologne, Russie, Angleterre, Danemark, Norvège, Suède, Empire Ottoman, Hongrie, Italie, Dalmatie, Grèce et Candie. Bel exemplaire, reliure légèrement frottée, coins émoussés.
Charming world atlas with double hemisphere world and the North American map feature the Island of California. In Asia and the Pacific, Australia is incompletely mapped and still connected to New Guinea and only the western coastline of New Zealand is shown. Remnants of Terres Australes are still shown and in the Arctic there is a Northwest Passage linking Hudson's Bay with D. d'Anian. Both Africa and Asia conform to the standard French geography of the period. Each map is embellished with a decorative cartouche and further decorated with ships and sea monsters. Maps of Portugal, Spain, France, Low Countries, Germany, Pologne, Russia, England, Denmark, Norway, Ottoman Empire, Hungary, Italy, Yugoslavia, Greece, Crete. In the beginning 4 celestial engravings or depiction's of globes. Some light age toning and sporadic light foxing of paper. Good margins and dark imprints.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
D'APRES DE MANNEVILETTE. Le Neptune Oriental ou Routier Général des Côtes des Indes Orientales et de la Chine… Paris, Jean-François Robustel, 1745. Limites en col. ancien. Grand in-folio, 25 cartes, veau vert, dent. dor. encadrant les plats, fleurs de lys en écoinçons, armes dor. frappées au centre, dos abîmé, coins émoussés (rel. de l'ép. défraîchie). - Large folio, contemp. Green calf with gilted coat of arms on cover. 25 charts of the Asian waters, in contemp. outline colours, spine restored, very attractive.. Inquire about item N° 61098.
| |
16000 €
| | |
¤ First edition. - D'Après de Mannevillette (1707-1780) was a famous French sailor and hydrographer. During a voyage to China in 1728 he succeeded in correcting the latitudes of many places using new instruments. When he returned to France he devised a plan to correct and publish all the existing maps of the route to China: the Red Sea, the coasts of India, Malaya, the northern parts of Indonesia, Indochina and China. His "Neptune Oriental" appeared in 1745, containing 25 maps. A second edition was published in 1775 with 59 maps and a third in 1775-1781

|
|
|
|
|
| |
LENGLET DU FRESNOY, N. / MONATH, P. C. Kurz verfasste Kinder Geographie… Nuremberg, Monath,1746. Petit in-folio de (2) ff, 55 pp. et 9 cartes ; demi-vélin à coins (reliure de l'époque).. Inquire about item N° 61756.
| |
3200 €
| | |
¤ Seconde édition de la traduction allemande de la "Géographie des Enfans".
L'atlas comprend les 8 cartes suivantes par Monath, en coloris d'époque : mappemonde, Europe, Allemagne, Italie, Asie, Afrique, Amérique (Californie en tant qu'île), Palestine, en outre il contient une carte supplémentaire (non col.) du "Paradis" par G. C. Pingeling, gravée à Hambourg.
Cet ouvrage, paru pour la première fois en français, en 1736, est une méthode en 48 leçons pour étudier la géographie.
Reliure de l'époque frottée avec manques de papier. Pâles mouillures marginales en bas de page, quelques cartes habilement restaurées dans la marge inférieure, infimes taches d'encre pour certaines.
"Dass man „sich schon lang nach einer Kinder Geographie gesehnet“, teilt Lenglet gleich zu Beginn seines Vorberichtes mit. Doch will er das Lehrbuch nicht auf den Kreis der Kinder beschränken; es mag auch „vielen älteren Personen nicht undienlich seyn“, denn „was mag man wol von einer Mans oder Frauensperson denken, welche sonst wol unterrichtet ist, wenn man sie fragen höret, ob die Provinz Bretaigne nicht der kürzeste Weg nach Polen ist ? "
Die „Kinder Geographie“ ist ein Lehrbuch, das in 48 Lektionen die Länder Europas und die außereuropäischen Kontinente in Form von Fragen und Antworten abhandelt. Bereits in dieser zweiten Ausgabe (bei Heinsius irrtümlich als erste deutsche Ausgabe geführt) wurde der Abschnitt „Teutschland“ erweitert, hingegen derjenige von Frankreich auf das für andere Länder übliche Ausmaß gekürzt. Sieben Karten sind dem Text beigegeben und zeigen die Welt, Europa, „Germania“, Asien, Afrika. Nord- und Südamerika und das Heilige Land.
Zu diesem Auszug aus der „Methode pour etudier la Geographie“ kann letzteres umfangreiches Werk als „Commentarius“ - vor allem in der Hand des Lehrers - verwendet werden. - McLaughlin, California, 238.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
ERDMAN MASCHENBAUER, J.A. Der curiose und .. Nüssliche Dollmetscher.. Augsbourg, 1748. In attractive original colours. Contemp. half calf spine with gilt label. Fronti, title page,pp. 12,9,cxixi; 368;3,30 double page maps414,7,140, table 19pp. illustrated with 17 folding maps, 556,10pp. 205 x 170 mm. Inquire about item N° 8150.
| |
8000 €
| | |
¤ A rare manual and containing geographical descriptions of all continents. Illustrated with 30 very finely engraved and coloured maps. The maps are engraved by Elias Baeck and all have very decorative cartouches, some with shields on each side, some including coats-of-arms and a banderole title in German and French across the top. World map in double hemisphere, showing California as an island; Europe; Spain; France; England; Scandinavia; Russia; Poland; Hungaria; Greece; Italy (4); Corsica (Cervoni, Image de la Corse 53); Switzerland; Netherlands; Germany (6); Czechoslovakia; Austria; Belgium; Asia; Africa; South America; 2 full page maps of America, California as an island (McLaughlin 141. Here described as a 1st and 2nd state, but as printed next to each other they are printed from two different plates. One map with 4 medallions portraits of Tachard, de Salle, Columbus and Drake. McLaughlin does not give the source.) Some pages a little brown spotting but generally very good and very decorative and rare.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
LOPEZ, Th. Atlas Geographico de la America Septentrional Y Meridional. Madrid 1758. 8vo.. 19th cent. brown calf, engraved title, pp.6,4 tabla, 116. 38 maps., without the (often missing) portrait of the King of Spain, Fernando VI. Very good throughout. 135 x 100 mm. Inquire about item N° 8128.
| |
6200 €
| | |
¤ Very rare atlas relating entirely to Spanish America, prepared by Tomás López de Vargas Machuca, (1731-1802), complete title: "Atlas geographico de la America septentrional y meridional... Por ... Thomas Lopez pensionista de S. M. en la corte de Paris ano de 1758." Imprint Madrid, Se hallaré en casa de Antonio Sanz [1758]. With 38 interesting full page maps; two maps of Californian interest. The general map reaches 45 degrees north but the coast continues Northeast. It shows no names on California except that name for the peninsula. The second map extends on the west to the R. de Sto.Thomas. (Wagner, North West coast 590. The map of Florida, giving detail only for the peninsula and the rivers and Indian settlements in the western Georgia and Alabama region. Cummings 315. Early map of the Texas region, called "Pays de los Teguas". - Phillips, Atlases, 1159; Sabin 41999; Palau y Dulcet, 1948, VII, 140284; Medina BHA 3859
|
|
|
|
|
| |
DESNOS,L.C. Almanach Géograhique ou petit atlas.. Paris, 1770. Maps in orig. O/L colour. Contemp. red morocco binding, richly gilted. Engraved title page and dedication, 9,Xxxviii, 12,4,144pp. and 16 double page maps. 115 x 650 mm. Inquire about item N° 6693.
| |
1500 €
| | |
¤ Uncommon miniature atlas with extensive geographical description of mainly European countries. Including map of the eastern hemisphere, with a curious outline for Australia; Western hemisphere; Europe; Asia; North America (2); South America; France; Netherlands; Belgium; Spain; Italy; Switzerland; Germany;England; Denmark. Spine damaged and two corners of boards little pieces missing, else good. Rare but above very charming manual in good condition, prepared by Louis Charles Desnos, a prominent globe and sphere producer active in Paris.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DESNOS,L.C. L'Enfant Géographe etrennes.. Paris, 1777. Uncoloured. Contemp. brown calf binding, richly gilted and gilted red label on spine. Engraved title page, 71pp.,1p.privilege and 20 full page celestial diagrams and depictions of spheres. 120 x 750 mm. Inquire about item N° 6692.
|
|
750 €
| |
|
Uncommon instruction book for children, giving a 71 pages explanation on celestial themes, linked to the plates. Also 3 pages with engrave |