binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2004 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2004

AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE

Amérique du Nord

67     SANSON, N./ JAILLOT, H. Amérique Septentrionale divisée en ses Principales Parties… Paris, 1719. Limites en col. d'époque. Cartouche et échelle col. - A good and dark impression. 460 x 645 mm.

1500 - 2000 €
Adjugé pour 2600 €

¤ Gravé par Cordier. - Late state of this plate with California now as a peninsula.

68     BOURGUIGNON D'ANVILLE, J. B. (Canada, Louisiane et Terres Angloises Par le S.r d'Anville...). Paris, 1755. 2 ff. (sur 4): 480 x 580 et 400 x 650 mm, partie sup. droite et inf. gauche uniquement. Fortes mouillures, rousseurs, traces de plis, déchirure centrale restaurée. - 2 sheets (of 4), top right part and lower left part only. Large waterstaining, split in lower part center fold repaired..

Adjugé pour 350 €

¤ This map which extends from Labrador to Florida and from the Atlantic to the Mississippi River is the best French map of North America issued during the French and Indian War. It was extensively used by cartographers both English and French for many years after the termination of the dispute.
- Cumming, 296.

CANADA

70     BOURGUIGNON D'ANVILLE, J. B. Le Fleuve Saint-Laurent Représenté plus en détail que dans l'étendue de la Carte. Paris, 1755. Mouillures, traces de plis. - Large waterstaining 461 x 560 mm.

Adjugé pour 150 €

Publiée dans l'Atlas Général.
- Kershaw, 625.

Nouvelle Angleterre

71     MONTRESOR, J. A Map of the Province of New-York, with Part of Pensilvania, and New England, From an Actual Survey by Captain Montresor, Engineer, 1775. Londres, 1775. 2 ff. non jointes sur 4 : 750 x 54 et 750 x 400 mm. Traces de plis, marges fragilisées. - 2 sheets (of 4), northern part only. Crease marks..

Adjugé pour 800 €

¤ Partie sup. uniquement représentant une partie de la Vallée de l'Hudson avec, en cartouche, le lac Champlain. - Detailed large-scaled regional map, engraved by P. Andrews, covering much of the Hudson Valley and with continuation insets showing Lake Champlain. One of the most detailed map of New York region issued during the revolutionary era. -Third issue ? with the name "Ticonderoga or Fort Carillon" in two lines.
- Philips, p. 502. Seymour, Schwartz and Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America, p. 181-185, plate114.

Virginie/Maryland/Caroline

72     DALRYMPLE, J. B. (A Map of the Most Inhabited part of Virginia, containing the whole province of Maryland with Part of Pensilvania, New Jersey and North Carolina). Londres, 1755. 2 ff. (sur 4). Partie supérieure uniquement. - 2 sheets (of 4), north part only, good condition. 390 x 620 mm.

Adjugé pour 850 €

¤ Joshua Fry and Peter Jefferson, the father of Thomas Jefferson, drew "A Map of the Most Inhabited...." in 1751 but it was not engraved until later, presumably in 1754. Only two copies of the first state are known, one in the New York Public Library and the other in the Alderman Library of the University of Virginia at Charlottesville. Multiple derivatives of this map were produced until 1800, drawn by men who personally surveyed many of the mapped areas. The revised 1755 edition is particularly impressive in the amount of detail shown in the Ohio Valley and the transallegheny west. A table of distances and the arteries of roads were extracted from a personal journal by John B. Dalrymple, captain of the Virginia regiment, and the information was incorporated into this edition.
- Seymour/ Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America, p. 157. Cumming, 281.

Mexique

74     DEPOT GENERAL DE LA MARINE. Carte réduite de la côte du Mexique sur la mer du sud depuis le Golfe Dulce jusqu'au Cap Corrientes. Paris, 1823. Bel exemplaire. 645 x 980 mm.

Adjugé pour 80 €

Gravé par Vicq. Ecrit par Besançon. Comprend 5 profils de côtes.
- Tooley, p. 22, # 50 ?