binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2008 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2008

OCÉAN ATLANTIQUE - ANTILLES

AMÉRIQUE CENTRALE GÉNÉRALE/ANTILLES

51 L'ISLE, G. de. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloises et des Isles Antilles… Paris, l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge, 1703-1708. Limites en col. ancien. Infimes rousseurs marginales. Belle impression. - Paper slightly age-toned, a few water stains. Orig. outline col. 475 x 650 mm.

Adjugé pour 500 €

¤ Third state. It was the first printed map to portray accurately the course and mouth of the Mississippi River. Showing the explorations of Iberville and his men on the Gulf Coast and the lower reaches of the Mississippi and Red rivers, and the Indian villages in East Texas where the Spanish constructed their missions and presidios. - Tooley, p. 22, # 50.

Honduras

53 THOMSON. Spanish North America, Southern Part. Edimbourg, 1816. Col. Paper slightly age-toned as usual. 510 x 612 mm.

Adjugé pour 20 €

Published in Thomson's New General Atlas.

Martinique

54 ANONYME. Fort Royal in Martinico. Ca. 1762. Manuscrit aquarellé à l'époque de vert, rouge et jaune. Pâles mouillures et consolidations en partie sup. et inf. sans manque. 183 x 164 mm.

Adjugé pour 350 €

¤ Prise de Fort Royal par le Général Monckton le 4 février 1762 lors de l'expédition britannique en Martinique (Guerre de Sept Ans). - Plan de bataille légendé en anglais et intitulé : " Fort Royal in Martinico attack'd by Gen.l : Monckton Jan.ry : 24 1762 surrender'd to him Feb.ry 4 th. 1762". Le feuillet de droite en contrepartie explique l'expédition contre Fort Royal relatée par le Général Monckton et publiée dans la "Gazette" : "Explanation of the Expedition against Fort Royal according to the Account sent by General Monckton published in the Gazette" ; la légende est numérotée de 1 à 23.