binoche renaud giquello             ARCHIVE Auction - november 2005 - Hôtel Drouot
    Archive Auction 2005

POLOGNE - RUSSIE - SCANDINAVIE

POLOGNE

71     MÜNSTER, S. Polonia et Ungaria XX Nova Tabula. ( Bâle, 1552) Bois gravé. Pâles mouillures marginales. Bel exemplaire. 283 x 372 mm.

280 - 300 €
Adjugé pour 320 €

¤ Based on Bernard Wapowski's map, originally published in Cracow in 1526. - Malinowski, 288.

72     JAILLOT, H. Estats de la Couronne de Pologne… ( Paris, 1708) Limites en col. ancien. Bel exemplaire. 458 x 648 mm.

Adjugé pour 380 €

¤ Gravé par Cordier.

Provinces Pologne

73     ORTELIUS, A. Pomeraniae / Livoniae / Ducatus Oswieczensis. ( Anvers, Vrients, 1612) Beau col. ancien. - Paper slightly age-toned as usual, 3 marginal splits. 385 x 500 mm.

350 - 400 €
Adjugé pour 350 €

Published in 1612, in the famous Vrients-edition of the "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum". Three maps on one sheet. The first map covers northern part of Pommern. The map of Livonia is prepared by Johannes Portanius, who was a contemporary of Ortelius who also lived in Antwerp. The map of Oswieczensis is centered on the Carpathes. - Van den Broecke, Ortelius atlas maps, 158.

Russie

74     BUACHE, P. (Map of Russia). ( Paris, 1780) Col. Infimes rousseurs. Belle impression. 490 x 648 mm.

Adjugé pour 70 €

¤ Gravé par Liébaux le fils.