binoche et giquello                             Auction - 7 November 2014 - Hôtel Drouot, Room 6
                                                                          Travel | Atlas | Old maps | Topography | Precolombien Art, African & Oceanic Art
    Auction schedule 2014

MAPPEMONDES - CONTINENTS - CARTES CÉLESTES - PÔLES

Mappemondes

9 HOMANN, J.- B. Planiglobii Terrestris Cum Utroq Hemisphaerio. Nuremberg, 1730. Col. d'époque. Carte encadrée. Papier jauni, mouillure en bas de planche, tache brune au milieu de l'Afrique.- Paper age-toned, water staining in lower part, a brown spot in the middle of Africa. Framed. Sold as is. Size of map 480 x 545 mm.

Adjugé pour 450 €

¤ Mappemonde très décorative entourée de représentations de phénomènes naturels tels que : un arc-en-ciel, un tremblement de terre, un volcan (Etna), une marée, des geysers… En outre elle est ornée de vents et d'angelots maintenant la bannière de titre ; deux cartes célestes sont inscrites entre les deux sphères terrestres. Cette carte est typique de la représentation géographique au 18e s., la côte nord-ouest des Etats-Unis n'est pas correctement représentée et une grande partie du Pacifique n'est pas tracée.

- Decorative world map surrounded by vivid engravings of natural phenomena such as waterspouts, a rainbow, earthquakes, and a volcano. Wind heads occupy the starry heavens, and two cherubs hold the title banner aloft. The map itself shows a typical 18th century geographical view with an incorrect northwest coastline in North America and most of the Pacific incompletely mapped. Nestled between the hemispheres are two lovely, detailed celestial maps.

10 DESNOS, L. C. Mappe-Monde ou Carte Générale de la Terre. Paris, 1772. Col. d'époque. Exemplaire fortement bruni. Montée sur toile, avec ses baguettes dorées d'origine. - Printed from four plates. Some discolouration in the engraved surface caused by oxidation of green colour. Paper worn with cracks. Some losses of paper. Laid down on canvas with original gilded rollers. (Sold as is). 785 x 1009 mm.

3000 - 4000 €
Adjugé pour 3700 €

¤ Rare et spectaculaire mappemonde murale surmontée d’allégories et de différents systèmes planétaires.
Version révisée de la carte murale de Nicolas de Fer de 1694 (Shirley, 560). Danet édita plusieurs versions de cette carte en 1730, 1737 (recensées par Shirley), une autre publiée en 1766 et cette dernière, à nouveau révisée, en 1772. Cette édition est inconnue de Shirley.

Les changements apportés concernent la Nouvelle-Hollande, la Nouvelle-Zélande et l'Antarctique. La Nouvelle-Zélande est rattachée à un continent austral, les contours de l'Australie sont fermés et les contours d'une terre antarctique sont dessinés. A cette même époque, Cook a cartographié les côtes néo-zélandaises et navigué au sud-est de la Nouvelle-Hollande, il doute que Van Diemen's Land soit relié au continent. Cependant Cook n'a pas encore aperçu le continent antarctique. Les corrections apportées sont fantaisistes et les contours des terres extravagants mais l'engouement et la concurrence pour cartographier ces nouvelles terres sont dans l'air du temps.
Au nord-ouest de l’Amérique du Nord est figurée « la Mer de L’Ouest » (mythe cartographique) et les découvertes de Tchirikow lors du voyage de 1741 ; il fut le premier Européen à atteindre la côte du nord-ouest de l'Amérique du Nord, ce qui deviendra l'Alaska. Le passage du Nord-Ouest est représenté et nommé « Detroit du Nord ». La carte indique également les routes de circumnavigations antérieures : Magellan, Lemaire, Schouten…

- Spectacular double hemisphere map of the world, surrounded by allegorical decorations and models of the heavens, by Louis Charles Desnos.
Desnos's World Map was originally issued by Nicolas De Fer in 1694 (Shirley, 560) and was later extensively revised by Danet in 1730, 1737, 1766 and lastly 1772. This edition, dated 1772, is not listed in Mr. Shirley’s Mapping of the World.
The most significant cartographic update by Desnos are to the New Holland, New Zealand and Antarctica region. New Zealand is attached to a southern continent, the outlines of Australia are closed and the outlines of an Antarctic land are drawn in. At the time of publication, Cook charted the New Zealand coast and sailed southeast of New Holland, and he doubts that Van Diemen 's Land is connected to the mainland. However, Cook has not sighted the Antarctic continent. The corrections are fanciful and extravagant and barely seen on any other map of the period.

With extensive amendments; Tchirikow's voyages of 1741 are shown, an enormous lake in the north-west United States and Canada, called the Sea of the West, as well as other fictional bodies of water further to the north.

Wall map hangs beside the finest paintings in the offices of prosperous merchants, in the halls of government and the homes of the wealthy. See, for example the paintings of Vermeer, where wall maps appear in a variety of settings. This work's ornamentation exceeds the pictorial richness usually achieved on a map. Two fully realized panoramic harbour scenes, intended to represent the major human enterprises and activities, are on the bottom of the map. A similarly detailed presentation of the heavens appears at the top of the map. - Shirley, World, 560.